Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to open ODM file on a PC

Posted on 2014-09-30
5
Medium Priority
?
1,246 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-12
Hi,
 
 I downloaded ODM file from public library, but my Windows 8 PC does not know what to do with it.
 I discovered that you have to have devices like Kindle, Nook, Apple IOs, Google Android. But is there a way to open these files in a PC?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40353926
Go to this page: http://app.overdrive.com/

Scroll down and click the "Download for Windows 8" button. That should do it. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:TobiasHolm
TobiasHolm earned 500 total points
ID: 40353976
ODM-files can contain different kind of data. I'd suggest you download and install LibreOffice if the file contains text you want to read.

Download: http://www.libreoffice.org/download/libreoffice-fresh/

What is an ODM file?

Files that contain the .odm file extension are most commonly associated with the OpenOffice OpenDocument software application.

This freeware application was created to allow for the exchange of word processing documents across a variety of different word processing applications and computer platforms. It was also intended to be a free alternative to the more costly and "corporate" Microsoft Word word processing software.

The ODM documents that are used by this application contain global text documents that are saved in the XML file format.

The OverDrive Media Console has also been known to use the .odm file suffix. These ODM files contain the media control files that are used by the application.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:BillDL
BillDL earned 500 total points
ID: 40354522
Hello sglee

This isn't for points, it is for your future reference so that you supply sufficient detail to experts at the outset.

As Tobias mentioned above, a particular file extension could easily have been created by or for a number of different aplications.  In your case the file could be an "OpenDocument Master Text document" (OpenOffice, LibreOffice, etc) or an "OverDrive Media console media control" (eBook) file.

You hinted that you expected this to be an eBook by mentioning "Kindle" and "Nook" devices in your question, but you also mentioned two mobile Operating Systems.  Your eBook hint was spotted by Joe who has made what is more than likely an excellent suggestion of using the OverDrive eBook reader (Read, Listen, Watch, Enjoy. One app, thousands of eBooks, audiobooks, and videos from your local library), but it is always best to specifically state in your question exactly what you expected the file in question to contain.

There are loads of questions asked on Experts-Exchange about opening files with different extensions, and often people end up associating wrong applications while tinkering.  It makes it harder for experts to know the nature of a file that was downloaded or received as an email attachment unless the asker explains that the file should contain "map data" or "is text-based", or is a "digital image" of some kind.

The first place I go to is that of Marco Pontello who has a program named TrID:  http://mark0.net/soft-trid-e.html
The program uses a library of definitions to identify file types by looking at the "header data" at the start of a file.  It is a useful reference list (http://mark0.net/soft-trid-deflist.html), but the program and also the online scanner (http://mark0.net/onlinetrid.aspx) very often identify files for me.

I tend to avoid the pages that come up near the top in google searches, because often the so-called "file reader" that the page suggests to you is some kind of universal and usually useless "optimization" and registry cleanup tool.

Opening an unknown file in Windows Notepad or other plain text program often gives you either a descriptive name for the file or program that created it, or a 3 or 4 letter acronym right near the start which can be a very good clue.

Bill
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40357324
Great points by Tobias and Bill! The bigger hint for me in terms of its being an e-book is that you downloaded it from a public library.

I agree with Bill's suggestion of TriD. Here are a couple of posts that add to his comments:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_8/Q_28144418.html#a39211806
(and the post right below it)

Another suggestion in this same vein is NirSoft's excellent (and also free) File Types Manager:
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/file_types_manager.html

Scroll to the bottom of the page at the above URL for the download links. Note that there are both 32-bit and 64-bit versions. It is a no-install/stand-alone executable — just unzip the file and run the EXE. But in this case, you may be more interested in his file types database than the program:
http://extension.nirsoft.net/

However, it turns out that the NirSoft database does not show OverDrive for ODM files. But it does show these links for ODM:
http://www.fileinfo.com/extension/odm
http://filext.com/file-extension/odm

Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 40376415
Thank you sglee
0