Solved

Want to buy SSD, what should I consider?

Posted on 2014-09-30
17
493 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi,

For my Dell Vostro 1014, a 2.1 GHz core 2 duo with 4 GB DDR2 RAM I want to buy a 250 GB SSD drive to speed up the performance.

1. I'm looking for experts' advice on what to consider before buying a SSD?
2. Name few best options I can choose from? e.g. corsair? Intel? SanDisk etc.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:practitioner
  • 4
  • 4
  • 4
  • +4
17 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
ID: 40352830
I would go with the samsung evo 840. It's normalyy the best for the money.
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 250 total points
ID: 40352886
1. Consider how big an SSD you want. I can't think of much else, as the SSD should drop right in where the HDD was without a problem. Well, one other thing to consider is how you're going to clone to it. Some of the manufacturers include cloning software with the SSD (either their own or a license to a third-party product). I use Casper for all of my cloning:
http://www.fssdev.com/products/casper/

It's not free, but it is reasonably priced and is excellent software, definitely worth the cost (and it works on W7, W8, and W8.1, all in both 32-bit and 64-bit editions).

Another well-regarded (also non-free) product is Acronis:
http://www.acronis.com/

I used it previously, but now prefer Casper.

If you're looking for something that is free, I've heard good things here at EE about these two:
http://www.easeus.com/disk-copy/
http://www.paragon-software.com/home/br-free/

But I haven't tried either as I do all of my cloning now with Casper. Here's a 5-minute EE video Micro Tutorial, Cloning a Hard Drive with Casper, showing how to do it. As a disclaimer, I want to emphasize that I have no affiliation with this company and no financial interest in it whatsoever. I am simply a happy user/customer.

2. I've heard nothing but good things about Intel from the experts here at EE, but I've never owned one. The two brands that I do own are Crucial and Samsung. For 250GB, I recommend the Samsung 840 EVO Series:
http://www.amazon.com/Samsung-Electronics-2-5-Inch-Internal-MZ-7TE250BW/dp/B00E3W1726/

I installed one of these last week in a W7 laptop and a few months ago in a W8 laptop. Both are working well with a nice improvement in performance. The next one up the food chain in the Samsung line is the 256GB 840 Pro Series:
http://www.amazon.com/Samsung-Electronics-2-5-Inch-Solid-MZ-7PD256BW/dp/B009NB8WRU/

As you can see, it's only $28 more at Amazon, but I don't know if the performance will be better than the EVO (but it does have 6GB more storage).

Another one that I recommend is the Crucial 256GB MX100:
http://www.amazon.com/Crucial-MX100-adapter-Internal-CT256MX100SSD1/dp/B00KFAGCWK/

I have two Crucial 512GB SSDs that have been excellent performers. They are now considered obsolete models (the m4), but I expect the current prod MX100 model to be excellent, as well.

I've used many SanDisk products for many years (CF, SD, etc.) and have been very happy with all of them (even way back when it was called SunDisk). I've never user their SSDs, but based on my overall superb experience with their products, I wouldn't hesitate to give their SSDs a try. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Tapan Pattanaik
Tapan Pattanaik earned 150 total points
ID: 40352915
Hi practitioner,

1.consider before buying a SSD?

i)- Decide on Capacity

ii)-Research the SSD’s Performance

iii)-Know the SSD’s Power Consumption

iv)-Check for TRIM Support

v) INTERFACE

vi)- Look for Warranty and Support Options

2. Name few best options I can choose from?
i)Crucial MX100

ii)Samsung SSD 840 EVO (500GB)

iii)Samsung SSD 840 Pro Series (256GB)

iv)Plextor M6e M.2 PCIe SSD (AG256M6e)

v)Samsung SSD 850 Pro (1TB)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Natty Greg
ID: 40353843
Since my lappy has two slots I use my SSD for Os and Programs cause it just boot up way faster, and use my regular hard disk for file storage, call me paranoid but SSD is the new kid on the block hasn't earn its stripes yet.

Plus what Tapan said
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 100 total points
ID: 40353955
you left out an important info :  what OS are you using?
for XP - trim is needed, not for later OS
power consumption is very low for all  http://ocz.com/consumer/ssd-guide/ssd-vs-hdd
see also : http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/samsung-840-evo-review-1tb-ssd,3567-13.html

Ihave used Intel and Kingston, and have had no problems up to now  - Corsair had good recvieus here also
and intel and Corsair were recommended for their support here also
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40354181
I am using Samsung 180GB SSD drives 840EVO and I am pretty satisfied with the performance they provide. For Windows system drive I do not need bigger SSD, For data drive use standard HDD drives.
0
 

Author Comment

by:practitioner
ID: 40357674
Hello Experts,
Thanks for the support.
@Josef, thanks for the specific model, read my findings about it at the end of my comment.
@Joe, so much information :-) I'm overwhelmed, thanks.

@Tapan, had I known the specs I wouldn't have posted here to ask Experts. :-D  Just kidding. Based on your suggestions I did my research, what I found, will share at the end to know the opinion of the experts. Thanks for the specific model numbers.

@nobus, I've dual boot, Windows 7 Ultimate with Ubutnu 12.04. I work mostly on Ubuntu as I'm afraid of Windows for being the most vulnerable OS, can't trust this at all.

@Noxcho, please read below carefully as you are using Samsung 840 Evo, you must check this.

I shortlisted Samsung SSD EVO 840 but I found a certified buyer posted that AnandTech has found a bug and DO Not buy Samsung EVO 840. Here is the comment:

Samsung 840 EVO's have been diagnosed with a defect recently. The read speed of files that are older than a month have been found to be extremely low(~ 50 Mb/s & less in place of the advertised 500+ Mb/s)

I Googled and found about the Read Performance Bug

Personally, I do not like Samsung for poor after sales service, almost 0, they just want to rob you, real bastards. I need experts opinion on this, should I buy this and trust Samsung for the firmware update? And once released, apply it.

I also liked Crucial MX100 CT256MX100SSD1 but not sure if I should buy this over Samsung Evo 840? Need experts help?

So guys please help me finalizing between Crucial MX100 and EVO 840

Regards.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40358384
If the defect was officially admitted by Samsung then they will provide the uodate soon. But frankly speaking I did not notice yet any problem with my two drives. Using them almost a year now.
About robbing, not going to advocate Samsung but this poor service is the negative side of all big companies nowadays.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 100 total points
ID: 40358786
i would go for crucial, they have a good support name on EE
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40359367
Hi practitioner,

Thanks for posting that link to the AnandTech article. I was unaware of the problem. I followed a link in the article to this follow-up article:
http://www.anandtech.com/show/8550/samsung-acknowledges-the-ssd-840-evo-read-performance-bug-fix-is-on-the-way

After reading all 11 pages of comments, I'm certainly concerned about the situation, since I've recently installed two 250GB Samsung 840 EVO SSDs — one a week ago and one three months ago. On the other hand, stuff like this can happen with any device/manufacturer, as I found out with my first Crucial m4 512GB SSD. I wrote an article here at EE about it — Computer Unresponsive - Crucial m4 SSD is the Culprit. A firmware update fixed the problem with the Crucial m4 and I hope that a firmware update will fix the Samsung EVO. In the meantime, you may want to go with the 256GB Crucial MX100 or the 240GB Intel 530, although nothing is immune from problems. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:practitioner
ID: 40360913
Hi Experts,
Thanks again,

On Anand Tech I found these two reviews and it seems EVO is faster than Intel
http://www.anandtech.com/show/7438/intel-ssd-530-240gb-review
http://www.anandtech.com/show/7173/samsung-ssd-840-evo-review-120gb-250gb-500gb-750gb-1tb-models-tested
http://www.anandtech.com/show/8066/crucial-mx100-256gb-512gb-review

But Crucial MX 100 is very close and considering your advice, I'll go with Crucial MX100.

Thanks again guys.

So this is solved, I'll close the post and assign the points for your great help.

I just checked that mine is a SATA II :-( Any final comment on this? And then let's close it :-)

Regards
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40360938
most newer ones will be sata II
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40360976
It's fine if your Dell Vostro 1014 has SATA II. The SATA III SSDs (6 Gbps) will operate on SATA II (3 Gbps). I installed a 512GB Micron C400 (which is the same as a Crucial m4, just different branding) on a 4-year-old laptop with SATA II and it made a big difference in performance compared to the 320GB HDD that was in it. If you want some performance comparisons with gory details on running a SATA III-capable drive on a SATA II system, check out this article:

http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/sata-6gbps-performance-sata-3gbps,3110.html

Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:practitioner
ID: 40365244
Hey Guys,
I bought Crucial MX100 250 GB SSD. I've allocated the points and I hope it's fair.

For users like me, stuck at which Brand and Model, must compare at the bench marking and tech sites. I mentioned AnandTech.com and experts pointed to great resources in the response to my post. I discarded Samsung Evo 840 because I came to know that there is a bug and Samsung is bad at after sales, and Crucial was very close in terms of performance without bug (I posted links).

It was a great interaction with you experts. Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40365334
tx for feedback - and enjoy!
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40365976
I think you made a good choice. Even though the question is closed, please post back here to let us know how it goes with the Crucial MX100. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:practitioner
ID: 40366045
Sure Joe, I'll post.
0