Solved

Unable to reach IP addresses from LAN to DMZ

Posted on 2014-09-30
5
151 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-19
I have two servers in my DMZ

My-Server-1 with IP 10.70.100.1
My-Server-2 with IP 10.70.100.2

I am able to ping the two IP addresses above from my Core, Layer-3 switch.

The servers above are also configured in a Load Balance Cluster with the following IP addresses listed below.

My-Server-1 NLBS address 10.70.100.101
My-Server-1 NLBS address 10.70.100.102
Cluster IP address 10.70.100.250

Could someone please provide some assistance in telling me why the cluster addresses listed above are unable to be pinged from my core while they are in the same subnet, and the first addresses listed are pingable?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Yeloball
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 40353057
Can your core see the MAC address that has been given to the NLB address for each server, and the cluster address' MAC?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yeloball
ID: 40353065
Craigbeck,

No it cannot see the MAC addresses for each server and the cluster address.
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 500 total points
ID: 40353120
I would look at that issue then - without a MAC address the NLB and cluster IPs are useless.

I would guess that it's a server-side issue, possibly in the NIC or NLB settings somewhere.

What server OS are you using, and how are you load-balancing?
What NICs do you have?  Do they have specific manufacturer configuration software?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yeloball
ID: 40354425
Craigbeck,

Should I just add static ARP entry's on the switch for them? I am load-balancing on Server 2008 R2 using Microsoft NLBS.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Mike
ID: 40465700
Have you configured the NLB with the correct operating mode? Windows NLB isn't brilliant.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-gb/library/cc731616.aspx
0