Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

User needs to use an application in a branch office via VPN and therefore the application is very slow

Posted on 2014-09-30
8
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-06
As described...

I can install the application on the user's pc but the connection to the remote database can get very slow.

The application is also installed on the Windows 2008 Standard SP2 where we have the database, in the branch office.

I could let the user login into the server with mstsc with minimal rights but I think there must be better and more elegant solutions.

I've read about various possibilities offered by Windows 2008 (RemoteApp or other functions offered by Terminal Services).

I would like to put on the user's desktop the application icon that is working on the server instead of opening a whole remote desktop.

How can I achieve this result?

Thanks for you help
0
Comment
Question by:ltpitt
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Don S.
ID: 40352835
Remote database connection will always be slow.  That is one of the main reasons for either RDS or VDI implementations.  The database connection would be at LAN speed in those cases and only the compressed screen change info is actually transmitted over the VPN WAN.  some people also just set aside a local desktop or two and always leave them on just for the purpose of RDS to them. (A poor man's VDI if you will)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40352837
Remote App would probably be the best way to go without having to purchase additional software and user licensing.

Is this a home user connecting through VPN or is this a remote site connecting back to the home office?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ltpitt
ID: 40352873
Thanks for your kid help, dons6718: I am looking for a little more detailed answer.

Thanks, Joshua Grantom!
We are talking about two sites interconnected thanks to two pfsense firewalls using openvpn.

I've tried the 1st step of installing Remote App services but it says that it is not reccommended to install such services on a domain controller.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Joshua Grantom
Joshua Grantom earned 460 total points
ID: 40352885
An they are absolutely correct. You should not install RDP services on a domain controller and if possible, I would move the application you are referring to off of your DC as well.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
tankergoblin earned 620 total points
ID: 40352889
Yes, dont install remote access in your dc. You try to find a pc and setup a remote desktop there and user can access through that pc.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Don S.
Don S. earned 460 total points
ID: 40353091
If you are only looking at two sites w/ two users, then by far the least expensive way is to setup two older PCs locally, enable remote Desktop on them and have the remote sites RDP to them to access the application.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 460 total points
ID: 40353147
Your AD Server is the key to your companies network security. Do not install anything on it that is not a part of the needed tools to run the AD/DHCP/DNS roles when at all possible.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ltpitt
ID: 40364878
I've installed two Windows clients on our ESXi and now everybody is happy: thanks to everyone for the consult.
0