Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows update service

Posted on 2014-09-30
2
Medium Priority
?
99 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-16
I have a client that wanted to go direct with windows updates because the server was getting to full.  So, I changed the policy and now the clients are going direct.   When I did that I put the "Specify intranet Microsoft updates service location" to not configured and took out the name server for

Set the intranet updates service for detecting updates
Set the intranet Statistic Server

I am wondering is there a way that I can still push important updates and use the intranet Statistics Server.

Say for example there is a workstation out in the hinterlands, and it has not been updated in a while.  
With the Statistic Server I would know that, and I would like to be able to push critical updates ASAP to that workstation
is there I way I can still do this without actually storing updates locally

Thanks,

Rick
0
Comment
Question by:RickArnold
2 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40352896
You need to use WSUS to do that. So you need to turn back on all the settings you turned off.

Within WSUS itself, through its configuration settings, you can configure if or how it stores updates. So you don't make this change at the client end, but at the server end.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 2000 total points
ID: 40353023
I highly recommend that you instead move the content and database

http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2009/09/23/how-to-move-wsus-content-and-database-files-to-a-different-partition.aspx

This way the client will greatly reduce bandwidth traffic.
0