Solved

Dell R820 hardware warranty extension for 2 years what is a "ballpark" cost

Posted on 2014-09-30
6
274 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
this has been very difficult to find out , what did you pay for this or what were you quoted?

I just need an estimate the servers are about 1 year into a 3 year warranty what would a "BALLPARK" figure be for 4 hour warrenty support to fix any hardware issues?

thanks !!!!!!!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:NAMEWITHELD12
6 Comments
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 500 total points
ID: 40352984
You don't have to do this via Dell, several 3rd party maintenance companies will give you a 4 hou response and unless you live in the back of beyond then a 4 hour fix contract.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40353041
what is your current warranty status?
you should be able to get a reduced rate when changing to a different level like that
i had some systems that were upgraded from next day to 4 hour and didn't cost that much
you should contact your rep to get a quote
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 40353224
SETH thanks , what did you pay ? I am looking for a VERY general ball park figure


thanks
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40353262
Without the FULL specification of a server who knows....

An R820 is very vague, different configurations can range the server price by 10-20k or more.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 40354312
looks like %20 of the total cost of the server is about right
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 40354313
for a 3 year initial warranty
0