?
Solved

AIX User Issue .

Posted on 2014-09-30
5
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-01
On AIX how do I know what users on the server are no longer used or not valid anymore

We have 5 AIX servers which have 89 users, some users left the company, how do I identify the users who are no longer login in ...
0
Comment
Question by:Ramu Shetty
5 Comments
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 750 total points
ID: 40353357
$ last
$ lastlogin
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 750 total points
ID: 40353482
as root, check timestamps of user's history file (~/.sh_history or ~./.bash_history)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ramu Shetty
ID: 40354440
The answer given is a very general answer, It doesnot completely answer my question. More over the answer is based on a command, this can give me a direction but not exactly what I am looking for. The answer which I could have given a "A" is if someone would have told me to check time_last_login variable
0