Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I set conditional formatting to compare cells in 2 columns in Excel 2010?

Posted on 2014-09-30
5
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-30
Hi,

I am trying to set conditional formatting in column B based on if $B1>$A1 and each corresponding cell down the column.  When I enter this formula, highlighting the amounts in column B, the result is based on comparing to only cell A1, no matter what B cell I'm in.  For example:
A      B
45      90
90      88
78      77
91      95
50      46

The result should have only column B's 90 and 95 formatted.  Not all of B's numbers.  

Appreciate the help!

Pat
0
Comment
Question by:FFNStaff
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 2000 total points
ID: 40352996
Hello Pat

I selected column B and then applied conditional formatting with that formula (see attached). It seems to work as expected

regards, barry
conditional-formatting.xlsx
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Glenn Ray
ID: 40353014
I think a possible cause of the error would be if you have a header row in row 1, but your data starts in row 2.  If your formula is =$B1>$A1, but you've highlighted cells B2 on down, you'll get undesirable results (it would be comparing the previous row in each test).

If this is the case, just go to the Manage Rules option under Conditional Formatting and change the formula to $B2>$A2

Regards,
-Glenn

reference issues
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:FFNStaff
ID: 40353079
Thank you Barry!
0
 

Author Comment

by:FFNStaff
ID: 40353086
Glenn, I closed the question before seeing your comment--my apologies.  Thank you for the explanation.  It makes total sense.  Pat
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Glenn Ray
ID: 40353113
That's okay, Pat.  So long as you got an acceptible answer.  -Glenn
0