Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Gp result check on multiple computers

Posted on 2014-09-30
4
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-13
Is there any way I can run a gp check on multiple machines at once and generate a report to make sure it is being applied correctly? This is our screensaver/idle lock out. Some people say it works others say it doesn't and there is to many to just do one at a time. All of our machines are Windows 7
0
Comment
Question by:stlhost
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 40354413
You can use a batch file that runs gpresult. You can set it up to run through a list of users you want gpresult on and have each result output to a text file. Something like this--then you can change the userList.csv as needed as the users you want to check changes
for /F "tokens=1=," %%i in (C:\Utils\UserList.csv) do  GPRESULT /USER %%1 /V
gpresult /? will show you other options that provide more details
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stlhost
ID: 40354473
%%i was unexpected at this time.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 40354800
my bad--copy and paste mistake
correct
for /F "tokens=1" %%i in
wrong
for /F "tokens=1=,"
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Dirk Kotte earned 2000 total points
ID: 40356374
would run "gpresult -h \\share\%hostname%-%username%-%date%.html" from logon-script.
So you get the result from the real session for checking now or later.

also "gpresult -r >>yourfile" gets usefull informations.
0