Solved

Startup programs are not loading

Posted on 2014-09-30
7
215 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-30
Programs in  the Startup folder are not loading.  Running Windows 7 Pro 64-bit on a new notebook.  Clicking the shortcuts in that folder will launch the programs.  The folder is located at
C:\Users\DD\Start Menu\Programs\Startup
and I am logged on as user DD, which is an Administrator.
0
Comment
Question by:ddantes
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dustock
ID: 40353118
I think you have the wrong path, try:

C:\Users\DD\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Startup
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
ID: 40353199
Or you can open the location of startup folder by:
right clicking the "startup" folder and click "open" or "open for all users"

For all users:
 C:\Users\All Users\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Startup
or
 HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Current version\RUN
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
ID: 40353210
If AppData is hidden:
click on Organize > Folder and Search Options. ->View tab then tick Show hidden files, folders, and drives.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:ddantes
ID: 40353241
Thanks for all comments.  If I open the folder at
 C:\Users\DD\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Startup   it is the identical folder at
C:\Users\DD\Start Menu\Programs\Startup

Removing a shortcut from either folder, that shortcut disappears from the other folder.  So I don't think the path is causing this issue.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
ID: 40353280
Have you tried right clicking Startup folder?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
dustock earned 500 total points
ID: 40353285
Have you tried to put the shortcut in the all users directory?

C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Startup
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ddantes
ID: 40353375
That did it.  I don't know why it wasn't sufficient to have those shortcuts in the startup folder for the user who was logged on, but thank you.
0