Solved

Dead 2003 DHCP server. Can I use my 2008 R2 DC?

Posted on 2014-09-30
31
313 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-08
My 2003 DHCP server died.
I have a 2008 R2 server DC that I can use.

I don't have the dhcp database on hand - I'm assuming I don't have a backup since the server is down. I do have notes and images I took when first setup of the dhcp server. I know I'll have to enter those by hand. Still, if I can get a replacement dhcp server that will cover the workstation leases, that would be a big help.

Can I just add the DHCP role to that server?
Do I have to do anything else? e.g. in AD?
Will this new DHCP server authorize correctly in AD?
0
Comment
Question by:NVIT
  • 15
  • 12
  • 3
  • +1
31 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Peter Hutchison
Peter Hutchison earned 112 total points
ID: 40353419
It is certainly feasible to install DHCP on the DC altiugh permissions will be slightly different to a member server.
Once installed and setup you just need to authorize it. Also, you need to update IP Helper Addresses on any routers/switches on your network to point to the new DHCP Server.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
it_saige earned 332 total points
ID: 40353423
Yes.
Not Really.
Yes.

To explain, DHCP is not AD dependent.  Therefore, you can just add DHCP to your existing server (no reason why you should need an entire server for just DHCP, in my mind at least).  Since it is not AD dependent, you don't have to modify anything in AD.  And so long as there are no other active DHCP servers on the network, the server should authorize just fine.  Just make sure that you update anything that did depend on your DHCP server (Routing and Remote Access comes to mind).

-saige-
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40353430
Hi Peter,

I appreciate your assistance. Thanks. Would you please clarify?

Permissions? The 2003 was also a DC. For what it's worth, it also held the FSMO roles which I thankfully transferred to the 2008 server around 1 week ago.

Helper Addresses?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 40353437
If it was a DC, don't worry about permissions.

As for helper addresses.  Depending upon your network setup you may be using VLANs, which the DHCP server could have been configured to give out IP's to.  It all depends upon your original setup and if you had sub-netted your configuration; i.e. - Floor 1 Administration is using 10.0.0.1, Floor 2 Administration is using 10.0.0.2, etc. etc.

-saige-
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40353459
Hi saige...

Thank you for helping.

No VLAN. Everything is on one subnet. We have < 50 workstations and some devices, e.g. switches.

The switches are unmanaged.

I do have notes about reserving an IP for the VoIP server our telcom installed. I also have some other reservations. So, those must be rectified.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 40353484
In that case you just need the mac address of the device and the ip to reserve.

-saige-
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40353497
I'm going through the 2008 dhcp server wizard. Some questions:

If I enter the IP range 10.0.0.1 to 10.0.0.255, what about the reservations? Will I be able to add the reservations later?

DHCPv6 Stateless Mode. What's that? It's selected by default to 'enable'. I chose 'disable'. I'm guessing I don't need that.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:it_saige
it_saige earned 332 total points
ID: 40353578
You can enter the reservations later.  As for DHCPv6 Stateless mode; that can be disabled.  Just don't forget to enter you gateway address when asked.

-saige-
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:nattygreg
nattygreg earned 56 total points
ID: 40353831
I alway exclude the list first, so for instance 10.0.0.1 - 10.0.0.254
then if I needed the first 50 then this is how my list would look. 10.0.0.51 - 10.0.0.254

a good way to keep servers off the DHCP list
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40353940
I installed the dhcp server installed successfully.

I didn't reboot the server after the install because the wizard didn't prompt me to.

The DHCP server shows addresses are being leased.

The lan connection seems fine. Clients can see other clients and servers.

No one can connect to the web.

When I pick the DNS server forwarders tab, it tries to resolve the IP addresses in the list but can't.

Some info on the hosts:
10.0.0.5 = firewall
10.0.0.7 = old dhcp server - 2003 server
10.0.0.200 = newly installed dhcp server - 2008 R2 server

I got an XP client to renew the lease with the new cfg.

I didn't renew the leases on the other clients yet.

Here's the XP client ip info:

BEFORE new dhcp server:

        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.32
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.5
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.7
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.7
                                            10.0.0.200
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, September 24, 2014 12:48:45 PM

AFTER new dhcp server:

        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.32
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.5
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.200
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.200
                                            127.0.0.1
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, September 30, 2014 5:11:29 PM

Questions:
Do I need to change the adapter settings on the dhcp server?
Do I need to remove the loopback address from the adapter?
Should I reboot the server?
Do you need more info

If you have other suggestions, I'd appreciate your assistance.

Thank you,
Chris
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Peter Hutchison
ID: 40354096
For the DNS servers take off the 127.0.0.1 address as its a loopback address. Replace it with 10.0.0.7 as on the old setup. The clients should shortly pick up the new settings.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40354368
Hi Peter,

10.0.0.7. Even if that server is down?

Why doesn't it just go through the 10.0.0.200 and be done with it? After all, it says "Preferred dns server" on the tab? How does that work? Sorry for the rant. I'm at home now. Can't sleep. Worried about it whole night. Suggestions? LOL.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Peter Hutchison
Peter Hutchison earned 112 total points
ID: 40354397
Ok, if 10.0.0.7 is down, then do not add it. But make sure the 127.0.0.1 address is removed.
In the DNS forwarders list, you should have your ISP's DNS servers (or whatever) listed. It doesn't matter if they don't resolve.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40354432
I just remoted in. Guess what? The browser on the XP client bloody works. I didn't change anything. As I said earlier, I refreshed the XP station with new lease. After that, I refreshed my browser a few times and it didn't work. At that point, I left and I was worried since.

Well, that's a good sign. Time for some shut eye...

Regarding removing the loopback... Is it still required or just good practice?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 40354508
Leaving 127.0.0.1 in the DNS settings is just asking for problems.  Especially since the client's themselves are not DNS servers.

-saige-
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40354738
Hi saige...

Thanks for the update. Do I just leave alternate dns empty?
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:it_saige
it_saige earned 332 total points
ID: 40354764
You can certainly do that, but it is usually recommended to run two DC's in a domain, thereby you would add the DNS role to your secondary DC and make that your alternate DNS server.

-saige-
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40355237
Hmm.. My other members servers can't connect to the web. I don't see anything wrong. Here's the config on one of them. They aren't using DHCP.

I did add those servers to the dhcp reservation. I double-checked the mac address in the reservation. Would that have affected it?

   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.204(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.5
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.200
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 40355382
Is 204 included in the DHCP server's lease range?  If it is, does an exclusion exist for 204?

Normally, DHCP lease ranges are built two ways.

All inclusive with exclusions for reserved/static range(s).
-Or-
Inclusive of only the client range(s) with no exclusions for reserved/static range(s).

-saige-
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40355399
204 is in the lease range. An exclusion does exist. After I installed the dhcp server, I went in and excluded some IPs, one by one.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:it_saige
it_saige earned 332 total points
ID: 40355437
On the 204 server, what results are given from a tracert www.google.com and a tracert 8.8.8.8.

-saige-
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40355888
tracert www.google.com:
Tracing route to www.google.com [74.125.224.144]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  ...
 30     *        *        *     Request timed out.

tracert 8.8.8.8.
Tracing route to google-public-dns-a.google.com [8.8.8.8]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  ...
 30     *        *        *     Request timed out.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 40356003
Hmmm...  Is there a secondary nic?

-saige-
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40356126
Yes, but it's disabled.

I checked the windows firewall. It's off.
I'll see if I can do a packet monitor from the external firewall.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40356170
saige,

If you can spend more time on this, please see my other posted that I think is related http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Q_28529379
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:it_saige
it_saige earned 332 total points
ID: 40356849
Please provide the output for:

netsh interface ipv4 show config

-saige-
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40357335
netsh interface ipv4 show config

Configuration for interface "Local Area Connection"
    DHCP enabled:                         No
    IP Address:                           10.0.0.204
    Subnet Prefix:                        10.0.0.0/24 (mask 255.255.255.0)
    Default Gateway:                      10.0.0.5
    Gateway Metric:                       256
    InterfaceMetric:                      10
    Statically Configured DNS Servers:    10.0.0.200
                                          8.8.8.8
    Register with which suffix:           Primary only
    Statically Configured WINS Servers:   None

Configuration for interface "Loopback Pseudo-Interface 1"
    DHCP enabled:                         No
    IP Address:                           127.0.0.1
    Subnet Prefix:                        127.0.0.0/8 (mask 255.0.0.0)
    InterfaceMetric:                      50
    Statically Configured DNS Servers:    None
    Register with which suffix:           None
    Statically Configured WINS Servers:   None

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 40357411
Your other post is giving me an error 404 when I try to pull it up.

Just an off hand question, but did you add 8.8.8.8 because you could not access the internet?

Is there anything in the hosts file: 'notepad c:\windows\system32\drivers\etc\hosts.' ?

What appears in your 'Adapters and Bindings' and 'Provider Order' ?
1.  Control Panel -> Network and Internet -> Network Connections
2.  If you do not see the menu bar, press the ALT key and select Advanced.
3.  Select 'Advanced Settings...'Capture.JPG
Try running:

ipconfig /flushdns && ipconfig /registerdns

-saige-
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:NVIT
NVIT earned 0 total points
ID: 40357953
Yes. I added 8.8.8.8 because I could not access the internet.

Under DHCP, Server Options, 006 DNS Servers, I set 10.0.0.200 and 8.8.8.8. From what I remember, I think 8.8.8.8 should be under DNS Forwarders instead. If so, I can remove 8.8.8.8 from DHCP server options so it doesn't show at the client's end. Is that correct?

Positive news: It looks like mostly, if not everything, is working. Here's a Windows 7 client on dhcp:
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.10
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.5
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.200
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.200
                                    8.8.8.8
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, October 02, 2014 5:49:10 AM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Friday, October 10, 2014 5:49:10 AM

Open in new window


I don't know the exact factor(s) that made it work again. We did restart the ISP's modem and our firewall, and reseated cable connections to same, and rebooted our switches.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:it_saige
it_saige earned 332 total points
ID: 40357999
Correct, on your DNS server you want to use forwarders.

For example on of my DNS servers is setup as such:

Network adapter configuration - Capture.JPG
dnsmgmt.msc - Capture.JPG
-saige-
0
 
LVL 23

Author Closing Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40367934
This post is related to http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Q_28529379.html.

I'd like to thank saige, Peter, and nattygreg. A special thanks to saige, for the detailed responses. I don't do this type of troubleshooting frequently, so it was a stressful 2 days. I'm grateful for experts-exchange comrades lending a hand.

In the end, I don't know which fixed it exactly but it seemed to be a combination of power cycling the ISP's modem, our firewall, reseating cables to same, and power cycling the switches.

Aloha!
0