?
Solved

IBM Pseries p510 9110-510 disk storage controller

Posted on 2014-09-30
2
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-08
IBM 9110-510 P5 Server.

I have 4 hard drives added on this server, but they all seem to be connected on the same storage controller.
I need to know if there is a way on software level or hardware level of getting another storage controller added to the server so i can split the 4 disks onto 2 storage controllers?

I am trying to create 2 lpars on this P510 machine, but with current setup of only 1 storage controller, i am unable to allocate any disks to the secondary lpar.
0
Comment
Question by:assistunix
2 Comments
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 400 total points
ID: 40353354
Yes - you contact your sales representative, buy a storage adapter, and your problem is solved at hardware level as you asked.
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 1600 total points
ID: 40353490
Why not install a VIO server?

The VIOS (running as an LPAR) gets all disks and can make them available to the other LPARS.
You can configure virtual disks based on full hardware drives, raw devices under LVM or even files under LVM/JFS2.

VIOS is part of PowerVM.

As for the hardware option:

You'll need a particular hardware feature called "Internal Split DASD Option" or "Split Backplane" (F/C 8345) and a suitable adapter, such as F/C 5911 plus the required cables (F/C 3670 and 3679).

Note: Even with the above features installed you cannot run more than 2 LPARs, and any media device (DVD) is always exclusively assigned to the first LPAR and cannot be dynamically allocated to the other LPAR, because it's accessed via the integrated SAS controller.
0