Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

We want to migraging to Exchange 2013

Posted on 2014-09-30
2
Medium Priority
?
101 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-06
We are considering migrating to Exchange 2013 next year.  Will this have an impact on Office 2010?  What is the best practice for migrating to Exchange 2013?  What do I need to consider?
0
Comment
Question by:HyperTech1911
2 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40353301
That's a broad question. Yes it'll impact Office. They are compatible though. For considerations, hardware load, capacity, topology, security, licensing...
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Zacharia Kurian earned 1500 total points
ID: 40353980
What is your current exchange scenario? As per MS, you can have a migration either from exchange 2007 or exchange 2010. If your exchange is 2003, then you may have to use 3rd party tools. If your current exchange is either 2007 or 2010, please have a look on the below link.

http://msexchangeguru.com/2013/05/10/exchange2013-migration/

I know that you wouldn't get a complete picture, unless you do a home work and give a complete details, such as the design, implementation and configurations, you like to have.
0