Solved

GPO setting to export Root and Intermediate Certificates to client machines?

Posted on 2014-09-30
2
164 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-21
Hello there,

Please advise what is the GPO settings I need to use to exported Root and Intermediate certificates to client machines?

Thanks and Regards
0
Comment
Question by:goprasad
2 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Howe earned 500 total points
ID: 40353584
Group Policy has a predefined setting to push out root certs. Normally, intermediate certs need not be pushed - the authority reference field in the endpoint certificate allows the client to pull those as needed. However, if you really want to push those to a machine (for offline use, for example) then they are just registry keys. Import the intermediate locally, then search for its thumbprint (hash) value. For example;
CertificateShows the intermediate "DigiCert High Assurance CA-3" With Thumbprint selected and
RegistryShows the registry key that matches this certificate.
Exporting this allows you to embed it into the GPO; optionally, you can move between
KEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\SystemCertificates\CA\Certificates (per-user profile certs) and
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\SystemCertificates\CA\Certificates (per-machine profile certs) by exporting in REGEDIT4 format and editing in notepad.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 40353738
When you go into Computer Configuration > Windows Settings > Security Settings > Public Key Policy   do you see Intermediate Certification Authorities.

If you do you can add the intermediate key there to push to users computers.

http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/the-enterprise-cloud/provision-an-intermediate-certificate-through-group-policy
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772491.aspx
0

Join & Write a Comment

Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now