?
Solved

How can I control LAN access via MAC address

Posted on 2014-09-30
3
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-02
How can I control LAN access via MAC address? I want to control what device has access to my network by MAC address.
0
Comment
Question by:walkerps
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 40353420
check your dhcp server options(your router or server) .. you can allow all except ... , deny all except ....
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 40353800
If wireless this is best done in the settings of the wireless access point/router.  Consult the manual for instructions.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:vivigatt
ID: 40354418
DHCP snooping is a potential way of doing that:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/DHCP_snooping
0