Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dynamic drop-down list using Crystal Reports

Posted on 2014-09-30
3
Medium Priority
?
3,753 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-04
I need to create a report that accepts two parameters. The second parameter in the report will present a dynamic drop-down list which is populated depending upon the information the user enters for the first parameter. Is this doable using Crystal Reports 2013? If so please provide an example.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Ray Turner
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:vasto
ID: 40353603
This is not doable because Crystal reports is an engine, while setting parameters is a feature provided by the user interface. In fact the first parameter in your scenario is not a report parameter at all, it is a parameter for the query , which will get the values for the second parameter. What you can do is to create a command to retrieve the values for Parameter2 and add a parameter for this command. When you open the report it will ask you for a value for the command parameter, will run the command and will ask you again to select a value for Parameter 2. The difference is that the 2 parameters will be shown one after another in 2 separate dialogs instead of in one as you probably would like to see them. You can find report viewers , which support the scenario you are describing. I know this one: R-Tag (http://www.r-tag.com). They have a community edition, which is free. Here is a demo video showing your scenario with this viewer. http://www.r-tag.com/Pages/Preview_CascadingParameters.aspx

You can write also your own viewer.
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 40353645
It is doable in Crystal.

Create a parameter in the report.
Give the parameter a name
Set the type to DYNAMIC
Click in the grid under VALUE (Click here to add item)
Choose the field for the first parameter
Click under PARAMETERS to CREATE THE PARAMETER
Click in the box (Click here to add item)
Choose the second field
Click to create the parameter
Click OK

IN the FIELD EXPLORER you can right click the parameters to rename them if you wish

Use them in the RECORD SELECTION to filter the data as desired

mlmcc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ray Turner
ID: 40361662
Thanks a lot!
0