Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

unbiased reviews for hosting sites?

Posted on 2014-09-30
4
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-02
Hi,

I have a small company and we currently have multiple domains with IX Web Hosting, which we've had for over 10 years.  I like them at first, but they've deteriorated significantly with overseas call centers and an old dashboard that they want to charge us to move us to the current features. Unacceptable to me.

We're looking for a new hosting company for up to 10 domains (with flexibility).  IX is cheap, and we only pay $110 annually for email and hosting up to 10 sites. We're a low traffic company, so a shared server is fine.

I've done a lot of searching, but the results I've seen are questionable and look biased and sponsored.  PC Mag has a good comparison of features:

http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,2817,2424725,00.asp

but no ratings or reviews.  Other sites really recommend InMotion, but then I saw yelp:
http://www.yelp.com/biz/inmotion-hosting-los-angeles-5
and was turned off.

I have web skills and I can spend some time on the site, but it's not my interest or a good use of my time to do too much. One or two of my sites will use WordPress.

DreamHost looks good in features and in reviews, but it's $9/mo (per domain? I don't know) and, for some reason, WordPress specific hosting costs $20/mo -- over twice as much for little extra benefit?  It does seem like a lot more than IX, but IX is terrible.

What's a competitive price for multiple domain hosting with a reliable provider?
Can people recommend providers that have mostly good reviews and possibly unbiased sites that have reviews (not just comparisons) of these providers?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ugeb
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 900 total points
ID: 40353541
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 600 total points
ID: 40353582
I have never seen any unbiased web hosting reviews.  I have one client on InMotion hosting and support was excellent and very competent.  Those one-start reviews kind of look like spam to me.  And with all the BS associated with Yelp, I Never read their reviews for anything.  I suspect that Yelp is a scam.  The courts just haven't quite proved it yet.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:ugeb
ID: 40357083
I found a few more sites with reviews and dream host seems to be popular despite not having phone support (email only).  I guess I'm going with them.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40357098
Going from reviews they are as good and as bad as all other shared hosting - nothing special.
0