Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can i have the desktop (case) in one room and screen keyboard mouse in another?

Posted on 2014-09-30
7
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-03
Can i have the desktop (case) in one room and screen keyboard mouse in another?
I want to take a screen/Keyboard/mouse around the house and leave the Desktop in one place.
Is this possible?

A laptop/all in one isnt an option for me.
0
Comment
Question by:schas123
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 40353640
Yes, it's possible.  It will be a little expensive to do this.  Also, it's not portable; you'll be tied to one location.

You'll need a hardwire Ethernet cable from the desktop to the remote location.  This operation does not work well over wireless; the video is constant and eats up the wireless bandwidth.  Also note that most Ethernet KVMs are VGA only, not HDMI; you'll be restricted to a VGA monitor and standard VGA modes.  Expect "some" video quality degradation.

Purchase an Ethernet KVM, run the cable between the two locations.  Plug the computer's keyboard, video and mouse connectors into the local KVM.  Plug the keyboard, video and mouse into the remote KVM.

Example KVM-over-IP (Lantronix Spider):  http://www.lantronix.com/it-management/kvm-over-ip/
0
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 40353660
Get an inexpensive laptop on wireless and Remote into the desktop with Remote Desktop Connection. The laptop doesn't need to do much - just remote in.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Tapan Pattanaik
ID: 40353832
Hi schas123,

desktop (case) in one room and screen keyboard mouse in another : I think it is not a good Idea.

My suggestion  to Buy a laptop with wireless keyboard and mouse or   Surface Pro 3 .
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:schas123
ID: 40353841
You mean use RDC like John Hurst suggested or something else?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:schas123
ID: 40354589
A Grade advice, thank you.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40354596
@schas123  - You are very welcome and I was happy to help.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Clifford Forster
ID: 40360774
If you prefer to maintain your desktop environment in other rooms a small thin client might not be much trouble to move around. Something with built in wireless perhaps you could set up remotely. http://www8.hp.com/us/en/thin-clients/t510.html
0