Solved

MalWare trojan CryptoWall

Posted on 2014-09-30
5
1,911 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-05
We a a situation where this Trojan has encrypted a large number of files on one of our servers via a networked mapped drive. Here is the DeCrypt_instruction Text.

E66320C88C23AF9E2DA217F58D0554EE

What happened to your files ?
All of your files were protected by a strong encryption with RSA-2048 using CryptoWall.
More information about the encryption keys using RSA-2048 can be found here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RSA_(cryptosystem)


What does this mean ?
This means that the structure and data within your files have been irrevocably changed, you will not be able to work with them, read them or see them,
it is the same thing as losing them forever, but with our help, you can restore them.


How did this happen ?
Especially for you, on our server was generated the secret key pair RSA-2048 - public and private.
All your files were encrypted with the public key, which has been transferred to your computer via the Internet.
Decrypting of your files is only possible with the help of the private key and decrypt program, which is on our secret server.


What do I do ?
Alas, if you do not take the necessary measures for the specified time then the conditions for obtaining the private key will be changed.
If you really value your data, then we suggest you do not waste valuable time searching for other solutions because they do not exist.


For more specific instructions, please visit your personal home page, there are a few different addresses pointing to your page below:
1.https://kpai7ycr7jxqkilp.torminater.com/gm2e
2.https://kpai7ycr7jxqkilp.torchek.com/gm2e
3.https://kpai7ycr7jxqkilp.way2tor.com/gm2e

If for some reasons the addresses are not available, follow these steps:
1.Download and install tor-browser: http://www.torproject.org/projects/torbrowser.html.en 
2.After a successful installation, run the browser and wait for initialization.
3.Type in the address bar: kpai7ycr7jxqkilp.onion/gm2e
4.Follow the instructions on the site.


IMPORTANT INFORMATION:
Your personal page: https://kpai7ycr7jxqkilp.torminater.com/gm2e
Your personal page (using TOR): kpai7ycr7jxqkilp.onion/gm2e
Your personal identification number (if you open the site (or TOR 's) directly): gm2e

From what I have read there is no current tool to decrypt without paying the ransom, is that correct?
0
Comment
Question by:bjbrown
5 Comments
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 125 total points
ID: 40353652
From what I have read there is no current tool to decrypt without paying the ransom, is that correct?

Yes, I think that is correct. I think I read that possibly a person or two recovered files but I cannot find that source. For most people, the files are gone and you need to restore from backup.

Do NOT pay to recover the files. The perpetrators are criminals.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
it_saige earned 125 total points
ID: 40353661
First you want to root out the infection though.

Also, it might not be a bad idea to implement some software restriction policies.

You can download some precreated policies along with instruction for their installation from:

http://www.thirdtier.net/2013/10/cryptolocker-prevention-kit-updates/

Reference primarily in this spice works thread:

http://community.spiceworks.com/topic/396103-cryptolocker-prevention-kit-updated

-saige-
0
 
LVL 81

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 125 total points
ID: 40353768
Pay up or restore from backup or shadow copy is your only option.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
Thomas Zucker-Scharff earned 125 total points
ID: 40354350
Others here are correct, there is no viable solution other than a restore from backup or paying. Last I checked it was about $5000.00.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 40362838
0