?
Solved

Exchange email issue

Posted on 2014-09-30
15
Medium Priority
?
117 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-01
Its an Exchange 2010 running on a SBS 2011 Srv.

They seem to have email going though a web-mail/host provider and then to the exchange server.

When I create a test exchange mail account in the office mail isnt working.
When I create a pop/imap account though the web-mail/host provider it works but no exchange.

I am not sure how the mail flows or how I set up a new account from the office (exchange).

Any suggestions or advise would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:schas123
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
15 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:NSBConsulting
ID: 40353695
Have you verified that the settings in the mail client or "mail32" application are actually configured for Exchange and not for the 3rd-party provider?
0
 

Author Comment

by:schas123
ID: 40353705
Yes, configured for MX.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:NSBConsulting
ID: 40353714
I don't know if that answers my original question. I'm assuming you mean that all of the Outlook clients are configured to use Exchange.

What is the ultimate goal?
- Host all mail at your Exchange
- Continue to use the third-party host and pull mail into Exchange from third-party host.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 40353780
When I create a test exchange mail account in the office mail isnt working.

SBS includes a pop3 to exchange connector that is configured from a wizard on the console.  It marries the web account to the local account and pops for the mail just as outlook or thunderbird would do if there was no exchange in the middle.

this pop3 connector is included with SBS as a legacy throwback to the days when SMTP mail was not common and broadband internet connections with static IPs where rare and expensive.

The answer to your new account is:  1.  Be sure the mail is being accepted in the web account, (some require a user be present in the web host) then use the pop3 wizard to call the mail down to the exchange serve where Outlook will see it.  or 2. Change to SMTP mail by setting your router to forward port 25 to the ip of the SBS server and running the wizard in the Console to setup mail flow.  The second solution is the recommended and preferred one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:schas123
ID: 40353805
1.  Be sure the mail is being accepted in the web account, (some require a user be present in the web host) then use the pop3 wizard to call the mail down to the exchange serve where Outlook will see it.  or 2. Change to SMTP mail by setting your router to forward port 25 to the ip of the SBS server and running the wizard in the Console to setup mail flow.  The second solution is the recommended and preferred one.

1. Yes - The mail is being accepted to web mail.

The mail is working fine for all users, this is an issue because I can get it to work for a test user.

I can create an account in MX and IMAP, but its not flowing. Only the Web Mail is flowing.
Yet its working for existing users.

I hope you can understand my description.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 40353810
Assuming you mean existing users can see their mail in Outlook/Outlook Web Access which are connected to Exchange, it is working for existing users because the pop3 connector is calling the mail down to the exchange server.  You must add the new user to the pop3 connector with the wizard.

I hope you understand my instructions.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 40353811
BTW... in SBS you create new accounts in the Server Console, not ADUC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:schas123
ID: 40353822
So that may be the problem right there.
I did create via ADUC


So when I create via the Wizard (Server manager or the SBS Console?) does it create a pop account at the web host? Id presume that I would need to do that too.

The users don't use webmail, only exchange in the office
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
Larry Struckmeyer MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 40353825
The SBS console creates the user, the mail account, assigns the correct roles, places them in the correct OU and automates the process for you.  

However, it does NOT add them to the pop3 connector, assuming you are using it.  It expects SMTP mail, as the pop connector was a bridge for new SBS systems, not a long term solution.

There are three common rules for SBS ... 1.  Use the Wizards.  2.  Use the Wizards.  3.  If all else fails, Use the Wizards.  <g>.  Even the pop3 connector is a wizard, as it asks for the web account, the exchange account, then sets the commands necessary to call down the mail.
0
 

Author Comment

by:schas123
ID: 40353838
Fair enough.
Thanks for your kind help.
I will let you know how it goes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:schas123
ID: 40354308
I created the account via the Wizard & made a corresponding email account on the web-mail

I am able to send Via MX but not receive, it receives it in the web-mail but not via Exchange
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 40354482
You need to add the user to the pop3 service.... in the console.
0
 

Author Comment

by:schas123
ID: 40354576
I cant find that option in the console?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Larry Struckmeyer MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 40354679
Network Tab - Connectivity - second from the bottom.

http://blog.ronnypot.nl/?p=486
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:schas123
ID: 40355860
Champion, thank you so much.
0