Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sonicwall NSA 2600 with multiple WAN IP Addresses

Posted on 2014-09-30
2
Medium Priority
?
1,326 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-01
We are setting up a colocation presence.
The vendor has given us a single network drop, and has assigned us a set of 5 live IP addresses that we can use.
(the following IP addresses are only used for example - they are not the actual IPs)
We have 103.12.44.66 through 103.12.44.70
Our router is a SonicWall NSA 2600.
We want to have multiple servers, each hosting on port 80, 443, 21, 22.
The internal servers have IPs of 192.168.1.100, 192.168.1.101, and 192.168.1.102.
We want the server at 192.168.1.100 to respond to any requests on the aforementioned ports on IP 103.12.44.67.
We want the server at 192.168.1.101 to respond to any requests on the aforementioned ports on IP 103.12.44.68.
We want the server at 192.168.1.102 to respond to any requests on the aforementioned ports on IP 103.12.44.69.

Can this sonicwall do this?  How can we configure this router to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:Digital_Skream
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
masnrock earned 2000 total points
ID: 40354416
The answer is yes. You can use the wizard and set up public servers. Or you can manually define firewall rules in which you mention the public address you want to direct to each server. Do you want those server to use those same address for outgoing traffic? If so, you need to define NAT policies also.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 40354710
Use the wizard, choose web server for the type. Edit the services group that was created, add the other services you want. Repeat.
0