Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 mailboxes unable to open Exchange 2013 mailbox

Posted on 2014-09-30
11
Medium Priority
?
1,243 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-17
We have a shared mailbox from Exchange 2010 that we have migrated over to our 2013 environment.  After the migration, users on 2010 can no longer open the mailbox via Outlook.  They have all the proper permissions.

We are using NTLM only to authenticate.  I've also set changed the shared mailbox to a 'shared mailbox' in Exchange 2013 but users still can't open it.

They recieve "Cannot open the folder.  The set of folders cannot be opened.  Microsoft Exchange is not available.  Either there are network problems or the Exchange server is down for maintenance."
0
Comment
Question by:ekm51
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Paris Vicente
ID: 40354603
Did you check if in the security Tab of the Outlook account is set to Negotiate or NTLM and not Anonymous?
In OutlookAnywhere directory in Exchange you mention that is set to use NTLM, and the require SSL?

Can you paste here the following output:
get-outlookanywhere |fl *internal*,*external*

Try to reset iis -> "iisreset"  in the powershell.

What happens if you remove the shared mailbox and add it again?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 1000 total points
ID: 40354660
I have seen that happen with Shared Mailboxes. Usually its better to move the Shared Mailbox and the people that have access to it at the same time. Or, move the people first. And the shared mailbox second.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:hecgomrec
hecgomrec earned 1000 total points
ID: 40354956
By default, you can't open any other mailbox on 2010 servers if the accessing user's mailbox is already on 2013.

Solution move back the shared mailboxes to 2010 and move it back right after all your other mailboxes are moved to 2013 or move all users that need the shared mailboxes to 2013.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ekm51
ID: 40355049
How would I roll the shared mailbox back to 2010?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ekm51
ID: 40355059
InternalHostname                   : mail.domain.com
InternalClientAuthenticationMethod : Ntlm
InternalClientsRequireSsl          : True
ExternalHostname                   : mail.domain.com
ExternalClientAuthenticationMethod : Ntlm
ExternalClientsRequireSsl          : True

InternalHostname                   : mail.domain.com
InternalClientAuthenticationMethod : Ntlm
InternalClientsRequireSsl          : True
ExternalHostname                   : mail.domain.com
ExternalClientAuthenticationMethod : Ntlm
ExternalClientsRequireSsl          : True

InternalHostname                   : mail.domain.com
InternalClientAuthenticationMethod : Ntlm
InternalClientsRequireSsl          : True
ExternalHostname                   : mail.domain.com
ExternalClientAuthenticationMethod : Ntlm
ExternalClientsRequireSsl          : True
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
ID: 40355151
just move it back to the 2010 server...
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40355309
Ok. I said exactly the same thing and HEC got points. Makes sense.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
ID: 40355660
ok gareth... elevate the issue to an administrator and we will share the points because we both said basically the same and I mentioned is a default situation...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
ID: 40373253
Just split the point by selecting multiple solutions from me and Gareth Gudger.

Selected answers: ID: 40354660   ID: 40354956
0