?
Solved

pdf viewing

Posted on 2014-09-30
15
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-15
is there a way whenever I view a pdf that I always view it as a fixed zooming % so that everything can appear bigger to read comparable to window width and enable scrolling button that appears in the tool bar of the pdf on the top ?
0
Comment
Question by:Basem Khawaja
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Tapan Pattanaik
ID: 40353839
Hi basemkhawaja64 ,

You can change it. If my understanding is correct then this is the way.

Edit-->Preference-->Page Display-->Zoom-->(There Change your required Percentage)

Regards,
Tapan Pattanaik.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 40354626
Tapan
you are correct. But I have another issue with the pdf, I downloaded a pdf from Bank of America and it was missing the tool bars on the top. why is that and how can I get that restored. it works fine with other banks pdf but not BOA?
pdf-missing-tool-bars.JPG
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:cantoris
ID: 40375431
Try pressing F8 to bring your toolbar back.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40375511
Hi Basem,
Are you viewing it in Read Mode?
Read ModeScroll down a little does the Adobe Nav bar appear, click on that house
Read Mode show main toolbar
Read Mode show main toolbarR/click your PDF properties and take a look at the attributes
pdf attributesIf your up to it I really recommend Foxit Reader
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 40376220
both Merete and Cantoris are helpful. How did the tool bar got lost with F8 corrected the problem
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40376239
You may have accidentally clicked on the read only thinking it was enlarge or full screen?
Which is does but is referred to read mode but then toolbar menue disappears.
The F8 is a shortcut key  or you can move your mouse into the center to bring up the Adobe Nav bar.
Maybe you weren't aware of it before the Adobe Navigation bar I call it, as you need to move your mouse down a little to activate it,
 basem give it a test> click your F8  key when you have the toolbar Menue it will go to read mode/no toolbar click the F8 key again and it restores it back.
Now you know there is also the nav bar.
Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 40376279
Merete
This is really confusing. BOA statement whenever I save it , by default it opens with out the tool bar which I have to click F8 in order for it to show up. Also I am not seeing the tool bar that appears on the top File-Edit-View-windows-Help. I can never get it to show up. The properties on BOA was the same like the picture you sent me , I did click unblock to see if that makes a difference it did not. Other PDF that I have saved it opens from  the first time with the tools and file edit ....tool bar as well. Is it BOA blocking those features ?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40376301
basem.
As I have no way to test this since I'm in Australia.
I take it these are from an email and you save them?
Since they are from BOA I'd say it is a security protocol and it sounds if they are opening in read mode for that reason.
According to Adobe
 When you open a PDF/A compliant document in PDF/A viewing mode, the document is opened in Read mode to prevent modification.
In the  Edit>Preferences dialog box under Categories, select Documents.
On the right at the bottom
Choose an option for View Documents In PDF/A Mode: Never, or Only For PDF/A Documents.
You can switch in or out of PDF/A viewing mode by changing this preference setting.
PDF-A view documents
PDF-A view documents
With reference to the above snap
r/click your PDF properties and take a look at the attributes
 is it read only ticked? >untick it
untick read only
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 40376308
Merete

I am not really sure what to do but to forget about BOA. I unticked the restore in documents under preferences like you stated. also I reverted the PDF/A view Mode to Never. then I went to see if that made a difference in BOA it did not but the other documents still showed both pdf tool bar and the one tool bar on the top file edit that I don't know the name of it  may be you can help telling me what is called. I am going to accept your reply and I had posted another question if you can take a look at it please. Also will I be able to contact you directly when I have a new question since I been very lucky with you solving my dilemmas . Please let me know
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40376453
Did you close the PDF after changing the settings then re-open?
Could be locked basem as it's from a bank you cannot edit it?
but the other documents still showed both pdf tool bar and the one tool bar on the top file edit that I don't know the name of it  
Is this for Acrobat or just the Adobe PDF viewer?
The top ~> File - Edit - windows - Help is just the Menu Bar
The one below is the Toolbar
Menue bar and ToolbarYou can modify this from Control Panel Folder Options.
Open Folder Options and click on the View tab. (See screenshot below)
To Turn On the Menu Bar - Check the Always show menus box.
To Turn Off the Menu Bar - Uncheck the Always show menus box.
Click on OK.
folder optionsor
Through the Organize
Open a  folder and on the left >Windows Explorer
Click on the Organize button at the top and Layout. (See screenshot below)
To Turn On the Menu Bar - Click on Menu Bar to check it.
To Turn Off the Menu Bar - Click on Menu Bar to uncheck it.
Explorer-organise
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 40377619
Merete

Thank you. But can you answer my question with regard to emailing you when I have another issue please
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:cantoris
ID: 40377650
That's not how Experts Exchange works.  You should post a proper question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 40378695
my question was proper.it was directed to Merete. It had nothing to do with you. It was not a technical question. If it was as it always is other people have tried to help and you would know that it is a technical question based on it's nature and therefor it would be a proper question. Let her answer the question her self.

Merete
"Also will I be able to contact you directly when I have a new question since I been very lucky with you solving my dilemmas . Please let me know "
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 2000 total points
ID: 40379018
Hi Basem,  you are correct,
If you didn't know there is a new feature on EE where you can send members a message.
And that is any member unless they have disabled it.
There is also the option to have a private discussion off topic when tempers get a bit hot  :)
click on that suitcase for all those options.
We all endeavour to the best we can.
ok it's pretty simple
Click on a members name then click Message
message membermember message box to fill in I get lots of messages even from admins for extra assistance.
Look on your right side panel click on that email looking icon here is where the messages will appear. I'll get an email saying I have a message.
messages in panel
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 40381964
Merete is the smartest period.
0