Solved

ASA 5505 is keeping booting

Posted on 2014-09-30
10
641 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-25
Dear All
ASA 5505 is keeping booting. The reason could be ios missing. So I uploaded ios through console, and it show it is successful for the uploading,  but it still keep boot. I got following error message, Any expert can give some suggestion ?
Thank you
-------------------------------------------------
Searching / for images to boot.
 
No images in /
Error 15: File not found
 
unable to boot an image
 
 
Default configuration file contains 1 entry.
 
Searching / for images to boot.
 
No images in /
Error 15: File not found
 
unable to boot an image
 
 
Failsafe booting engaged.
Default configuration file contains 1 entry.
 
Searching / for images to boot.
 
No images in /
Error 15: File not found
 
unable to boot an image
0
Comment
Question by:EESky
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40353701
Check the directions for your box. I would do a hard reset back to factory specifications and then load the latest firmware / operating system. I hope you have a backup of the configuration if you cannot get it to start long enough to capture it.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 40354342
Agreed - In the past Ive had to format the flash, then reload in the ASA OS - before it will stop doing this.
Just do a show version first and take a note of the Activation Key in case that gets lost!

Pete
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Zacharia Kurian
ID: 40354568
Very true. Had the same issue in one of our client site. But fortunately, had a config back and details of the activation key.
Try by using an older smaller image and TFTP that image to get the ASA booted. Then as suggested by John Hurst, make sure to load the latest firmware.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Henk van Achterberg
ID: 40358755
you can get the activation key back from cisco when you lost it during hardware failure like flash.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EESky
ID: 40392180
Hi I am sorry for the delay since i am doing another project. Now i come back to the case,
and I hope experts give me some suggestion. I try to upgrade the IOS 8.46 through
console and the following commands. The the upgrading ios is successful, but after the upgrading,
the asa still remain in keeping booting. Also i got some error message as following. Can I
boot the asa through console and tftp ?

ADDRESS=1.1.1.1
SERVER=1.1.1.2
GATEWAY=1.1.1.2
PORT=Ethernet0/1
IMAGE=asa846-k8.bin
SET
tftp


!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Received 24827904 bytes

Launching TFTP Image...

Cisco Security Appliance admin loader (3.0) #0: Fri Apr 26 09:01:13 PDT 2013
Platform ASA5505

Loading...
IO memory blocks requested from bigphys 32bit: 9672
€Processor memory 352321536, Reserved memory: 62914560

Total SSMs found: 0

Total NICs found: 10

Thread Name: Init Thread
Page fault: Address not mapped
    vector 0x0000000e
       edi 0x099872c5
       esi 0x00000000
       ebp 0xdcfffb28
       esp 0xdcfffb18
       ebx 0x00000000
       edx 0x00000000
       ecx 0x6c002f76
       eax 0x00000001
error code 0x00000004
       eip 0xdbfd5545
        cs 0x00000073
    eflags 0x00013202
       CR2 0x00000000

Cisco Adaptive Security Appliance Software Version 8.4(6)

Compiled on Fri 26-Apr-13 09:00 by builders
Hardware:   ASA5505
Crashinfo collected on 06:38:27.000 UTC Mon Oct 20 2014

Traceback:
0: 0x08061c60
1: 0x08061ca1
2: 0x0806443b
3: 0x08cce700
4: 0xffffe410
5: 0x08cd0c03
6: 0x084229ad
7: 0x0806755d
8: 0x08ccc8f8
9: 0x08ccd74f
10: 0xdbf796b5
11: 0x0804d0d1
Stack dump: base:0xdcfffa28 size:304, active:304
 entries above '==': return PC preceded by input parameters
 entries below '==': local variables followed by saved regs
             '==Fn': stack frame n, contains next stack frame
                '*': stack pointer at crash
 For example:
    0xeeeeef00: 0x005d0707     : arg3
    0xeeeeeefc: 0x00000159     : arg2
    0xeeeeeef8: 0x005d0722     : arg1
    0xeeeeeef4: 0x005d1754     : return PC
    0xeeeeeef0: 0xeeeeef20 ==F2: stack frame F2
    0xeeeeeeec: 0x00def9e0     : local variable
    0xeeeeeee8: 0x0187df9e     : local variable or saved reg
    0xeeeeeee4: 0x01191548     : local variable or saved reg
    0xeeeeeee0: 0x014dde20     : local variable or saved reg
0xdcfffee8: 0xdcffffee
0xdcfffee4: 0x0000001f
0xdcfffee0: 0xdcffff0b
0xdcfffedc: 0x00000019
0xdcfffed8: 0x00000000
0xdcfffed4: 0x00000017
0xdcfffed0: 0x00000000
0xdcfffecc: 0x0000000e
0xdcfffec8: 0x00000000
0xdcfffec4: 0x0000000d
0xdcfffec0: 0x00000000
0xdcfffebc: 0x0000000c
0xdcfffeb8: 0x00000000
0xdcfffeb4: 0x0000000b
0xdcfffeb0: 0x0804d0b0
0xdcfffeac: 0x00000009
0xdcfffea8: 0x00000000
0xdcfffea4: 0x00000008
0xdcfffea0: 0xdc7e2000
0xdcfffe9c: 0x00000007
0xdcfffe98: 0x0000000b
0xdcfffe94: 0x00000005
0xdcfffe90: 0x00000020
0xdcfffe8c: 0x00000004
0xdcfffe88: 0x08048034
0xdcfffe84: 0x00000003
0xdcfffe80: 0x00000064
0xdcfffe7c: 0x00000011
0xdcfffe78: 0x00001000
0xdcfffe74: 0x00000006
0xdcfffe70: 0x0088a93d
0xdcfffe6c: 0x00000010
0xdcfffe68: 0xffffe000
0xdcfffe64: 0x00000021
0xdcfffe60: 0xffffe420
0xdcfffe5c: 0x00000020
0xdcfffe58: 0x00000000
0xdcfffe54: 0xdcffffc7
0xdcfffe50: 0xdcffffc1
0xdcfffe4c: 0xdcffffb3
0xdcfffe48: 0xdcffffa9
0xdcfffe44: 0xdcffff9b
0xdcfffe40: 0xdcffff78
0xdcfffe3c: 0xdcffff6d
0xdcfffe38: 0xdcffff60
0xdcfffe34: 0xdcffff59
0xdcfffe30: 0xdcffff40
0xdcfffe2c: 0xdcffff36
0xdcfffe28: 0x00000000
0xdcfffe24: 0xdcffff33
0xdcfffe20: 0xdcffff30
0xdcfffe1c: 0xdcffff2c
0xdcfffe18: 0xdcffff29
0xdcfffe14: 0xdcffff24
0xdcfffe10: 0x00000005
0xdcfffe0c: 0xdc7fa548
0xdcfffe08: 0xdcfffe0c
0xdcfffe04: 0xdc7f10b0
0xdcfffe00: 0x0967f4e0
0xdcfffdfc: 0x0967f4f0
0xdcfffdf8: 0xdcfffe14
0xdcfffdf4: 0x00000005
0xdcfffdf0: 0x08ccd0f0
0xdcfffdec: 0x0804d0d1
0xdcfffde8: 0x00000000 ==F7
0xdcfffde4: 0x0804d0b0
0xdcfffde0: 0x00000005
0xdcfffddc: 0xdc7feff4
0xdcfffdd8: 0xdbf795dd
0xdcfffdd4: 0xdc7f6280
0xdcfffdd0-0xdcfffdc8: 0x00000000
0xdcfffdc4: 0xf2bf00b4
0xdcfffdc0: 0xe268d4ba
0xdcfffdbc: 0xdcfffde8
0xdcfffdb8: 0x0804d0b0
0xdcfffdb4: 0x0967f4f0
0xdcfffdb0: 0xdc09eff4
0xdcfffdac: 0x0804af56
0xdcfffda8: 0x00000000
0xdcfffda4-0xdcfffda0: 0x00000001
0xdcfffd9c: 0xdc6dbc20
0xdcfffd98: 0xdcfffe2c
0xdcfffd94: 0xdcfffe14
0xdcfffd90: 0x00000005
0xdcfffd8c: 0xdbf796b5
0xdcfffd88: 0xdcfffde8
0xdcfffd84: 0x0804d0b0
0xdcfffd80: 0x0967f4f0
0xdcfffd7c: 0xdbf796b5
0xdcfffd78: 0xdcfffde8 ==F6
0xdcfffd74: 0x0804d0b0
0xdcfffd70: 0x0967f4f0
0xdcfffd6c: 0xdc09eff4
0xdcfffd68: 0xdcfffd90
0xdcfffd64: 0xc6c00de0
0xdcfffd60: 0x00006475
0xdcfffd5c: 0x5444adde
0xdcfffd58: 0xdcfffd68
0xdcfffd54: 0x09c2eff4
0xdcfffd50: 0xc6c00ca8
0xdcfffd4c: 0x0967f5a0

----------- omitting some message --------------- following is asa keeping rebooting-----



Platform ASA5505

Use BREAK or ESC to interrupt boot.
Use SPACE to begin boot immediately.
                                               
Launching BootLoader...
Default configuration file contains 1 entry.

Searching / for images to boot.

No images in /
Error 15: File not found

unable to boot an image


Default configuration file contains 1 entry.

Searching / for images to boot.

No images in /
Error 15: File not found

unable to boot an image


Failsafe booting engaged.
Default configuration file contains 1 entry.

Searching / for images to boot.

No images in /
Error 15: File not found

unable to boot an image



CISCO SYSTEMS
Embedded BIOS Version 1.0(12)13 08/28/08 15:50:37.45

Low Memory: 632 KB
High Memory: 507 MB
PCI Device Table.
Bus Dev Func VendID DevID Class              Irq
 00  01  00   1022   2080  Host Bridge        
 00  01  02   1022   2082  Chipset En/Decrypt 11
 00  0C  00   1148   4320  Ethernet           11
 00  0D  00   177D   0003  Network En/Decrypt 10
 00  0F  00   1022   2090  ISA Bridge        
 00  0F  02   1022   2092  IDE Controller    
 00  0F  03   1022   2093  Audio              10
 00  0F  04   1022   2094  Serial Bus         9
 00  0F  05   1022   2095  Serial Bus         9

Evaluating BIOS Options ...
Launch BIOS Extension to setup ROMMON

Cisco Systems ROMMON Version (1.0(12)13) #0: Thu Aug 28 15:55:27 PDT 2008

Platform ASA5505

Use BREAK or ESC to interrupt boot.
Use SPACE to begin boot immediately.
                                               
Launching BootLoader...
Default configuration file contains 1 entry.

Searching / for images to boot.

No images in /
Error 15: File not found

unable to boot an image


Default configuration file contains 1 entry.

Searching / for images to boot.

No images in /
Error 15: File not found

unable to boot an image


Failsafe booting engaged.
Default configuration file contains 1 entry.

Searching / for images to boot.

No images in /
Error 15: File not found

unable to boot an image
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Henk van Achterberg
ID: 40393716
Can you format your flash first?

if that does not help, it can be the RAM module of the ASA.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Zacharia Kurian
ID: 40393799
Can you tell us, if there is enough space on flash? Maybe on Disk0:

Have a look into the below link.

http://www.cisco.com/public/technotes/smbsa/en/us/remote/5500_image_rcvry.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:EESky
ID: 40395995
Thank you so much for your fast reply. the problem is that the asa cannot enter any mode except for Rommon mode. In Rommon mode,  I do not know if the asa can be formatted  and if I can see the space size of Disk0 in Rommon mode ?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Zacharia Kurian earned 500 total points
ID: 40396244
It is silly to ask; can you make sure the compact flash card is inserted properly?

Yesterday I was contacted by one of my friends,  having the same issue but then he had an issue with PoE controller on the board (Part # LTC4259ACGW-1).  Replacing the PoE, fixed his issue.

From Rommon mode you can format by executing

rommon #1> erase [disk0: | disk1: | flash:]  

This will overwrites all files and erases the file system, including hidden system files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EESky
ID: 40400414
Thank you so much. You are right. the disk has a problem
0