?
Solved

vmware guests show disconnected

Posted on 2014-09-30
2
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-03
i powered off some vm guests to do some maint. on the host.
Not all of them came back up.
Some of those show up as disconnected.
I cant ping them either.

Any ideas ?
see attachment.
disconnected.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:c_hockland
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Phil Bossman
Phil Bossman earned 1000 total points
ID: 40353778
Start here at this VMware KB and see if the host is truly working again and that HA hasn't come into play

You might also provide more information on your environment.   Are all the guests in the attachment housed on the same host?
0
 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40353993
Is the storage datastore still available ?

Have you tried restarting the Network Management Agents on the host ?
0