?
Solved

RDS 2012 Gateway

Posted on 2014-09-30
5
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-06
I have setup RDS 2012 :
2 session hosts
1 connection broker
1 RDS gateway
1 RDS web access
I have Installed Applications on Remote Desktop Session Host servers
Created Session Collection
Published RempoteApp programs
Outside users can connect,but when they click on application icon,they receive message "Computer cannot connect to remote computers because Remote Desktop Gateway is not available
0
Comment
Question by:Vadim Mikhal
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 40354958
On RDWeb: IIS --> Default Web (or wherever you installed to) --> Pages --> Application Options --> DefaultTSGateway --> Set to your RD Gateway URL

While you are at it if your company policy allows flip the PasswordChange option to TRUE to allow users with expired passwords to change them without having to open a ticket.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 40355239
Ensure that RD Gateway server is published on internet and TCP 443 is open from internet to RD Gateway Server.
Check if you are able to RDP to internal servers from internet with RD gateway specified in RDP client on client machines
Check if RDP latest client (8.1) is installed on win7 machines
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vadim Mikhal
ID: 40355402
On attached file are screenshots of where and how I am failing
Appreciate any comments

"On RDWeb: IIS --> Default Web (or wherever you installed to) --> Pages --> Application Options --> DefaultTSGateway --> Set to your RD Gateway URL" - still having the same problem
"
C--Users-Vadik-Desktop-RDS-Connection-pr
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40356153
it took me a bit to figure out that your attachment was a .doc file that contains images.. why didn't you just upload the images or at the very least use a proper extension
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 2000 total points
ID: 40357609
Under Deployment Options --> SSL Certificates --> Seat MyRDTest.iuf.org SSL from trusted certificate provider.

EDIT: Specifically: SWL-RDCB-01.JUF.NET as shown in the balloon.

All points along the line need the correct third party trusted certificates (SSL) seated to not be prompted.
0