Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

phone that can do both 3g and 4g

Posted on 2014-09-30
5
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-04
http://www.boostmobile.com/shop/plans/databoost/
$35 a month plan is 1gb in 4g and unlimited 3g
Looking for an android cell phone

So do I need to find a phone that can do both 3g and 4g
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ambatihp earned 1332 total points
ID: 40353869
Any 4G phone works, they just cap the data-speeds after you hit the allocated 1GB data-quota.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40353882
but there is unlimited 3g, so if the phone does not allow 3g and only allows 4g, does that mean no internet after 1GB data-quota?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Robby Swartenbroekx
Robby Swartenbroekx earned 668 total points
ID: 40354102
There isn't a single phone on the market that does 4G but doesn't do3G (and 2G) as a fallback.
So short, every 4G phone will do, like Ambatihp already stated
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ambatihp
ambatihp earned 1332 total points
ID: 40355646
after 1GB the speeds come down. The browsing still works, but you can't expect youtube or pandora to work.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40361641
Thanks for speed answers.
0