Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Just trying the look up function for Share Point 2010 unable to select some of the fields to transfer data any suggestions

Posted on 2014-09-30
4
Medium Priority
?
30 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-26
Unable to copy data from one list to another as all fields do not show on look up function, any ideas.

Should show 10 columns but only shows 3
0
Comment
Question by:James Clements
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
colly92002 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40356721
Not all field types can be used as lookup fields.

This blog post tells you which types are available, and offers a workaround on how to add more types to the available list of field types:
http://techtrainingnotes.blogspot.co.uk/2012/01/sharepoint-not-all-column-types-can-be.html
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:macarrillo1
macarrillo1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40362702
Depending what you are trying to do; You could do something like the following:

If you want to pull values from list B into List A.
You can add calculated fields to List B and then use the Lookup field in List A to pull in the fields(3) and the Calculated fields(7).

The Lookup field act similar to a foreign key that you have in a database but is distinctly different (more limited). Basically when you use a lookup field you create a related list.  The lookup field allows you to pull in several datatypes (discussed in the link provided by colly92002), but not all.  There are other limitation besides being able to pull in the field initially.
If you are using a workflow and wanting to do a calculation or use these values you might not be able to use the field you brought in if it is a lookup field itself.  You can't have a lookup to a lookup (ie Choice or Person/Group datatypes).
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 41674829
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I have recommended this question be closed as follows:

Split:
-- colly92002 (https:#a40356721)
-- macarrillo1 (https:#a40362702)


If you feel this question should be closed differently, post an objection and the moderators will review all objections and close it as they feel fit. If no one objects, this question will be closed automatically the way described above.

MacroShadow
Experts-Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0