Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

descriptive urls in wordpress

Posted on 2014-09-30
5
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-05
/wp-admin/options-permalink.php
Permalink Settings
By default WordPress uses web URLs which have question marks and lots of numbers in them; however, WordPress offers you the ability to create a custom URL structure for your permalinks and archives. This can improve the aesthetics, usability, and forward-compatibility of your links. A number of tags are available, and here are some examples to get you started.

could I just select radio buttons to have descriptive (no ?/numbers) urls
Or do I need a special plugin

Is this only for permalinks because I want this on entire website
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 1332 total points
ID: 40353896
Under Settings | Permalinks, choose "Post Name" from the preset options.  That will take the title of the page/post and make it the URL:

yoursite.com/the-name-of-the-page-or-post/

No special plugins are needed.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Edwin Hoffer
Edwin Hoffer earned 668 total points
ID: 40353991
Hello,

The by default setting in WordPress is sitename.com/?p=123, but you can change the permalink setting from Settings >> Permalinks page to:

Day and name: You can choose this if you want to to show year, month, date and post name in permalink;
Post name: Choose this option if you want to show only post name in your permalink;

Custom Structure:

If you want to show post name with extension then update this in custom structure box: /%postname%.html (you can change .html to any format like, php, asp etc)
If you want to show category and post name then choose this: /%category%/%postname%

for more information you can check this: http://codex.wordpress.org/Using_Permalinks

Thanks
Edwin
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40355165
So will all the urls on the website be descriptive. MySite.com click on any link and see MySite.com/descriptive/words
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 1332 total points
ID: 40355168
Yes
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40362872
thanks
One radio button alters the entire website
0