Solved

Windows 7 OEM license

Posted on 2014-09-30
4
322 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-06
Hi,

I have bought two OEM licenses for windows 7 and installed them on virtual PCs (vmware).

But I need to remove these windows 7 and install them onto different physical machines. If the key has been activated in the vmware, am I required to purchase new license for the PCs? Is it possible to move the key to other PCs even if it is OEM license? I would not want to spend extra money for this.
0
Comment
Question by:Educad
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Dirk Mare earned 125 total points
ID: 40353938
There is no reason why you won't be able to re-activate Windows on the physical machines. Microsoft however states as soon as the architecture changes you would need a new license. seeing that the licenses were used on VMWare you can argue that you did it for testing purposes and that the licenses were originally purchased for the physical machines as you can only purchase OEM version with new hardware "only".

Windows Product Activation checks eight different categories of hardware:
Display Adapter
SCSI Adapter
IDE Adapter
Network Adapter (including the MAC Address)
RAM Amount Range (e.g. 0-512 MB)
Processor Type and Serial Number
Hard Drive Device and Volume Serial Number
Optical Drive (e.g. CD-ROM)

DirkMare
0
 
LVL 121

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 125 total points
ID: 40353989
OEM licenses should not be used for virtual hardware.

OEM licenses are not transferable, however you may be able to call Microsoft Licensing and get them re-activated!
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 125 total points
ID: 40354101
As mentioned above, OEM licenses of Windows 7 aren't allowed as VM's (as far as I know that was changed with Windows 8.x).

If you live in the EU or Switzerland, you can normally call m$ to reactivate an already activated OEM license on other hardware, provided the OS is removed from the old hardware. If you are outside those countries, then you can't move the OS.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:John-Charles-Herzberg
John-Charles-Herzberg earned 125 total points
ID: 40354199
To deactivating Windows 7 License and then reactivating on different computer

Click Start, type: CMD
Right click CMD
Click Run as administrator
At the command prompt, type: slmgr.vbs -upk

Hit Enter, this will uninstall the product key from the computer and set it back to trial mode, you are now free to use it on another computer. If you encounter any problems, try activating by telephone:
Activate Windows 7 manually:
1. Click Start, and in the Search box type :  slui.exe 4

2. Press ENTER on your Keyboard

3. Select your Country.
4. Select the Phone Activation option, and hold on for a real person.
0