Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

two vmware clusters  shared equallogic

Posted on 2014-09-30
2
Medium Priority
?
114 Views
Last Modified: 2015-10-14
Hello,

Because of security and not very clear rules of customers we currently have two separate vmware cluster which each their own vcenter. and storage.  1)  office and development + test   2)  production and acceptation

They have separte networks also.

Because we need to replace our SAN equallogic in cluster 2, i am playing with the idea of one big SAN for both clusters and looking for advantages and disadvantages. I am worried about impact of performance of testing and developing VM's (cluster 1) and impacting of that on cluster 2.

I am looking into buying 24x 600GB  RAID 10 with 2 Hot spares. PS4100X

1)  will it be easy to limited performance of IOPS with two seperate vcenters ? because they wont "know"each other.
2)  we dont have any QoS or time or knowledge of that on switching/routing level, also dont have time to learn.   We can offcourse use   seperate nics  for the different environments. Will that solve QoS issues ?
3)  Will it be reasonable easy to detect issues in performance ?
0
Comment
Question by:ict ict
2 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1500 total points
ID: 40354000
So you are just going to purchase a single PS4100X ?

That not very large ?

1. You could use disk shares in the VMs, to control IOPS. But I do not think that will be necessary, as the hosts in each will be connected to the SAN.

But you will be connecting two different ESXi hosts from Office and Dev, and Prod and Acceptance to the same SAN, on the same network - is this allowed....

because ESXi servers will "see" each other on the storage network ?

2. You will need as fast and unrestricted networking for iSCSI.

3. Yes, this is easy, using SANHQ. (supplied for FREE fromn Dell Equallogic)
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:asavener
ID: 40397660
Speaking to question 2, it is possible to saturate an iSCSI network and cause delayed writes or even disconnects.

You have to be able to monitor utilization, and you need a really good switch.  Consumer-grade switches will not be able to handle the sustained throughput.
0