Solved

How to Get Red Hat Linux 5.3 64 Bit

Posted on 2014-10-01
8
1,472 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-02
Kindly support me to get  RHEL 5.3  , Its an urgent situation ....!
Kindly guide .

i can not have it downloaded from Red hat website ( because i can not go for subscription now )
0
Comment
Question by:FiruIT
8 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 125 total points
ID: 40354112
Why do you need such an old version? And why can't you subscribe to Red-Hat? That is the only legal way to get their OS's. You can subscribe for free and use it in trial mode until it runs out (you can keep on using it after the trial ends, but updates will cease to function after that).

If you really can't use the trial version, then get Centos, which is a clone of Red-Hat, but free, and it doesn't require a subscription. But also there I'd suggest getting the newest version, although they still have version 5.11 available (it's the final release for the 5.x branch, and has just been published today):

http://wiki.centos.org/Download
http://distrowatch.com
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mbertl
ID: 40354183
There is also version 5.10 available, but no earlier version. I'd recommend the procedure rindi mentioned.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FiruIT
ID: 40354255
Rindi  :  Kindly Confirm if i can get older version (RHEL 5.3) if i register at Redhat  (http://www.redhat.com/en/about/subscription )
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40354257
I don't know. subscribe and check. But again, why such an old version?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40354262
Just contact Red Hat and ask I would say, this being an urgent question and all:

http://www.redhat.com/en/about/contact/sales
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
rusted_planet earned 375 total points
ID: 40355715
If you have an active paid for subscription to the Redhat Network you can download ISO images for all the Redhat releases back to 4.0 (so yes you can download the ISO's for 5.3, I just logged on and checked).  This does however require an active paid for subscription to Red Hat Enterprise Linux Server.

If the reason you need 5.3 is due to software compatibility i would check for updates to the software you are running since 5.3 was released 20 January 2009 and is prone to many exploitable CVE's and is not wise to run (Redhat 5.11 is the newest and was just released).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:FiruIT
ID: 40356620
thanks
0