Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DNS reverse lookup zone gone!

Posted on 2014-10-01
5
Medium Priority
?
470 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-03
I deleted my reverse lookup zone thinking I could just recreate it. It has now been 2 days and only the servers are listed.

Some shared printers are now not working and remote desktop now only works with the machine IP.

Can anyone help!!! (please!)
0
Comment
Question by:HKFuey
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Dan McFadden
ID: 40354113
If you are comfortable with Powershell, you should read thru the article below:

http://kpytko.pl/2012/08/12/dns-bulk-ptr-records-creation/

Dan
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:footech
footech earned 450 total points
ID: 40354130
If you recreated your zone, how records get created in it depend on whether you have set to allow dynamic updates.  Statically configured Windows machines (whether server or workstation) will register their own records in the zone.  DHCP clients should have their PTR records registered by the DHCP service (assuming you are using the Windows DHCP service).  Things like printers will not (to my knowledge) register PTR records - you will have to create them manually.

However, printers and remote desktop do not depend on reverse zones in any way.  Are you sure you're not referring to a forward lookup zone?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Zacharia Kurian earned 1050 total points
ID: 40354244
Do you have a backup of your DNS (both reverse & forward look up zones). If  so, you can restore it.

If you have forward look up zone, then you can manually recreate the reverse look up zone and update the PTR for each DNS records manually or through scripts (if you are good at scripting). See the below links for the scripts.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms682711%28VS.85%29.aspx

http://serverfault.com/questions/163612/create-ptr-records-from-existing-a-records-windows-dns 

How to create the reverse look up zone, refer the link below;
http://www.winadmins.com/2012/01/windows-step-by-step-create-reverse.html

How to backup the DNS, refer the link below;
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/6409b8d5-da43-41f6-83ba-f706a6422dcc/dns-manual-backup

How to backup the DNS (reverse zone) , refer the link below;
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Protocols/DNS/Q_25059905.html
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Natty Greg
ID: 40358722
restart the server
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HKFuey
ID: 40358875
In the end this was a permissions issue, I can't give details as my colleague sorted it.

Thanks for useful info
0