Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

backing up to the same drive as the DB

Posted on 2014-10-01
4
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-07
if your SQL Server is a VM (ran from a SAN) is there any risk in writing your backups to the same  virtual drive as the live database - or was this "best practice" more geared towards physical servers.

Not sure performance is a concern as backups are run through the night when the databases aren't really being updated by employees. I dont know whether virtual disks can go bad on themselves - or whether its more likely if there's a hardware failure at SAN level then it would affect the whole VM.
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Vitor Montalvão
Vitor Montalvão earned 1000 total points
ID: 40354105
Just imagine that drive have a problem. You'll lose your database and it's backups.
NEVER store backups in the same disk where your database is.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 40354208
Where I am coming from though - do/can virtual drives go wrong in isolation on SAN based VM's?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40354263
You shouldn't backup to the same SAN that you're using for datafiles.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerald Connolly earned 1000 total points
ID: 40358935
There is an old adage that reads "The only certainties in life are death and taxes", to that you can now add HDD's failing.

No you should not store your backups on the same vs as your cm, and yes even if stored on a SAN, it can still fail although the risk should be low - but it's still a risk!
You need to evaluate all the failure scenarios and decide what failures your organisation can or cannot tolerate and put in place plans to cover those that you cannot.
I would suggest that losing your DB and its backups with a single failure is not acceptable
0