Solved

Receive HTTP POST requests

Posted on 2014-10-01
7
261 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-01
I need to receive HTTP POST requests, I thought I had it working but it turns out I was receiving GET instead of post. I have no experience in this and I am on quite a tight deadline.

What is the easiest way for me to get the posted data in to a text file? I was using a simple ASP code in IIS for the GET.


<%
Dim TN,FN,SN,RF, stext

Dim fs, file

fs=Server.CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
file=fs.CreateTextFile("C:\approvedindex\upload\" & request.querystring("Reference") & ".txt",true)

TN = request.querystring("TradingName")
FN = request.querystring("firstname")
SN = request.querystring("surname")
RF = request.querystring("Reference")

file.write(TN)
file.write(",")
file.write(FN)
file.write(",")
file.write(SN)
file.write(",")
file.write(RF)


file.close
file=nothing
fs=nothing
 %>
Post Completed

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:CaptainGiblets
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan McFadden earned 250 total points
ID: 40354100
Request.Querystring is accessing data from a HTTP GET.  You want to use Request.Form, Microsoft reference link:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms525985(v=vs.90).aspx

Just need to replace Request.Querystring  with Request.Form in the script.  This all assumes that the action is actually a HTTP POST.  If the inbound HTTP request is using a URL with querystrings, the Form collection will not work.

Dan
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 250 total points
ID: 40354104
If it's POST, it should be 'Request.Form' instead of 'request.querystring'.  More info here: http://www.w3schools.com/asp/asp_inputforms.asp
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:CaptainGiblets
ID: 40354108
So if I just update anything that says request.QueryString to request.form it should work the way it is?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Dan McFadden
ID: 40354114
Yes.  Provided that the HTTP request is really arriving at the server as a POST.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40354115
Most likely, I don't see any reason it shouldn't.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:CaptainGiblets
ID: 40354116
Great, updated the file and made a sample form post and it works. I will split between you as you have both been helpful.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40354133
Thanks.
0