Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Upgrdae crystal reports runtime engine ?

Posted on 2014-10-01
2
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-29
Hi All,

i have installed SAP Crystal Reports runtime engine for .NET Framework 4 at my client machines
before one year. they are facing problem that some times reports are not loaded or it hangs
current version is  Version=13.0.2000.0,

my question : should i upgrade the runtime files to the latest one ?
will the application works fine or shall i make modification?
what is the latest version now and where i can find it?

note: im using VS2010 / .Net framework 4

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Kamal Khaleefa
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ido Millet earned 1000 total points
ID: 40354444
Hard to tell if an upgrade would fix the issue for you, but it is a good idea to upgrade from your SP2 version to SP10 or SP11 (which just got released).

Download and SP info: http://scn.sap.com/docs/DOC-7824
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 40354547
You will also have to at least recompile the application with the new assemblies.'

mlmcc
0