?
Solved

Sync Files and folders between Linux and Windows

Posted on 2014-10-01
6
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-05
We currently have a Linux file server and are moving to a Windows Server 2012. We will still run the 2 servers parallel for the time being.
What software can be recommended to sync files and folders between the servers?
The software needs to run on the Windows server.
0
Comment
Question by:bax2000
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Wilder_Admin
ID: 40354251
for me its the best solution robocopy on the windows server. He can access over samba and he knows what he synced already. The bad its a commandline tool. But help is arriving. There are a lot of guis for existing. My choice is http://yarcgui.wilkes.es/ but any other will do the job good, because robocopy is a perfect sync tool.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40354375
Another sync tool is SyncBack Pro (2brightsparks.com). It works in Windows but will synchronize mapped folders/files and sync by FTP as well. It should connect to your Linux server.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Kent W
ID: 40354947
What I do is simply share the path I want to copy files to from linux on windows, mount from linux using cifs, then just rsync file to the mount/share.

Or, do it the other way by sharing via Samba on your Linux, and robocopy (or any windows file management tool) from the Linux to windows.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Sun earned 2000 total points
ID: 40356432
FreeFileSync is another good option worth considering:-

http://freefilesync.sourceforge.net/
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Carlos Ijalba
ID: 40358934
If you want portable open source utilities that can be run anywhere (from a USB pen, etc) without needing installation rights (like when you are a consultant and go to a customer's site without admin rights):

http://portableapps.com/apps/utilities/toucan
http://portableapps.com/apps/utilities/dsynchronize_portable
http://portableapps.com/apps/utilities/freefilesync-portable
http://portableapps.com/apps/utilities/synkron_portable
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mike Sun
ID: 40359032
Yes, I also much favour portable versions of software, even if the portable aspect is not required. FreeFileSync has a portable install option built in...
0