Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

passing string from PHP to Javascript using JSON

Posted on 2014-10-01
7
Medium Priority
?
470 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-01
Hi,
I'm having problems passing a php string variable to javascript using JSON.  
I want to check the value of the JSON response in javascript and respond accordingly.
Snippets of my code are as follows:


"close_pdp_process_check" PHP Page
$output =  "yes";

echo json_encode($output,JSON_FORCE_OBJECT);

Open in new window


receiving Page


$.ajax({
    type: "GET",
    url: "close_pdp_process_check.php",
    dataType: "json",
    success: function(response){
    
    if(response == "yes")
    {
      alert(" The answer was yes");
    }
    return false;
    }

Open in new window


Is the problem with the IF statement because response would be a JSON object? If so how to I return its value.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:EICT
7 Comments
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 40354224
This does not make sense.  There is no added value to JSON-encoding a string variable.  It would only make sense if you were passing an array, object or other complex data structure.  You can just pass the string, as shown in this article.  Easy!
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Scripting/JavaScript/Jquery/A_10712-The-Hello-World-Exercise-with-jQuery-and-PHP.html
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:leakim971
leakim971 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40354252
$output =  '{"answer":"yes"}';
echo $output;

Open in new window


$.ajax({
    type: "GET",
    url: "close_pdp_process_check.php",
    dataType: "json",
    success: function(response){
    
    if(response.answer == "yes")
    {
      alert(" The answer was yes");
    }
    return false;
    }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 40354253
What is the problem - code runs correctly - see below. Agree with Ray - pointless doing a JSON request for a single string return but I suspect this is just test code and you are probably going to expand to include more complex data.
Either way the code below runs fine for me - what problems are you having?
<!doctype html>
<html>
<head>
<script src="http://code.jquery.com/jquery.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript">
$(function() {
	$.ajax({
		type: "GET",
		url: "close_pdp_process_check.php",
		dataType: "json",
		success: function(response){
			if(response == "yes") {
				console.log(" The answer was yes");
			}
			return false;
		}                                  
	});
});
</script>
</head>
<body>
Testing
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Closing Comment

by:EICT
ID: 40354298
Thank you Ray for your very helpful article. JSON encoding the string on the PHP page was the problem.   Thanks also Leakim971  your suggestion about echoing an array also worked. Thanks for the specific example.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 40354300
Thanks for the points.  It's a great question, ~Ray
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 40354314
echoing an array
Perhaps just misspoken, but that is an object, not an array in leakim's post. Arrays in Javascript use square brackets  = )
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 40354319
JSON syntax is in the right sidebar here:
http://json.org/
0