Solved

mscorwks.dll - How to ensure that my application is using this DLL?

Posted on 2014-10-01
7
235 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-05
Dear Experts,

  Please refer the attached image. We got the error and the windows service application is crashed. How to ensure that the windows service is using the .NET core DLL mscorwks.dll?

   I believe this is .net issue. Please share any hot fix if you have or know. Thanks.
Error.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Easwaran Paramasivam
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Barry Cunney earned 350 total points
ID: 40354277
Hi Easwaran,
It appears that your issue is very similar to that documented in
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/913384

This article also mentions a hotfix
http://code.msdn.microsoft.com/KB913384

Please double-check all the details in the support article to be 100% sure that your scenario is the same, before applying the hotfix.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Easwaran Paramasivam
ID: 40354412
Thanks. Could you please say the purpose of mscorwks.dll and why it is mandatory? I googled it but no luck. Thanks in advance.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Easwaran Paramasivam
ID: 40354464
In other words, could you please suggest how to ensure that my windows service is referred the DLL? Thanks in advance.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:sarabande
sarabande earned 150 total points
ID: 40354542
the mscorwks.dll is a .NET dll used by the framework. it exists for 32-bit framework in folder windows\microsoft.net\framework\v2.0.50727  and for 64-bit framework in windows\microsoft.net\framework64\v2.0.50727


at my win7 system it has build-number 5485 while yours is 1873. the dll provides helper functions for the framework I found names like GetUserStore, GetUserSateManager, ParseManifest, CreateCMSFromXml, ...  .

if a core dll crashes it rarely is an error of the dll itself but due to a wrong call where an invalid or NULL pointer was passed to the function. the error then would be 0xc0000005 access violation.

How to ensure that the windows service is using the .NET core DLL mscorwks.dll?
not sure that I understand what you mean. the crash and event log isn't it proof enough that the dll was used?

Sara
0
 
LVL 16

Author Closing Comment

by:Easwaran Paramasivam
ID: 40359076
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Easwaran Paramasivam
ID: 40359135
@sarabande: Could you please help to identify which part of code in my project uses the mscorwks.dll?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sarabande
ID: 40361851
what is your windows platform?
can you reproduce the error?
if yes, you could add log messages to your code to narrow down the cause to one statement.
if not, log messages would only help next time.

did you install the hotfix suggested by Barry? you also might get the newest service pack, i think the reason mentioned in the ms article that a null pointer was passed for the user policies is good likely and the hotfix should help. you also could try to run the service using a different user account. if you explicitly add some policies to the account the issue might be fixed as well.

Sara
0