?
Solved

Demoting domain controller Windows 2003

Posted on 2014-10-01
2
Medium Priority
?
133 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-11
i m going to demote one of forest domain controller, wizard tell me "
this domain controller holds the last replica for DomainDnsZones ....

is it safe to continue and make wizard remove this one or what i have to do or confirm first ?
0
Comment
Question by:nayel
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Wilder_Admin
ID: 40354247
The meaning is: after demoting this domain controller this part of the domain will no longer exist.

So if you really want to delete this part then you are safe. If not then rethink what you want to do.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Khawaja earned 2000 total points
ID: 40354323
You should not delete the DomainDNSZones for your root domain as long as you are going to keep the forest in place (i.e. you need at least one DNS in your root domain).  Deleting the zone will result in your root DNS Domain zone no longer available and this will result in issues not just for the domain but for the forest.  The only time you should delete the zone is if you are decommissioning the forest and this is the last DC you are demoting.
0