Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Internet content control - best solution?

Posted on 2014-10-01
3
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-21
I have a customer that has 75 staff and they want to monitor each user , their application use, their internet usage based on individual users etc.
Just wondering what economical solutions there might be out there.
Customer will want most economical solution here, thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:unrealone1
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Dirk Mare
Dirk Mare earned 668 total points
ID: 40354276
Look at free linux distributions. A couple I can recall;

Smoothwall
IPCop
Endian Community Edition
Zentyal

All the versions can be installed on Pentium 4 PC's, no need to break the bank on a server..

DirkMare
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 668 total points
ID: 40354278
We use Spector.

But there are other solutions:
http://employee-monitoring-software-review.toptenreviews.com/
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 664 total points
ID: 40355241
A list of software/appliances:
squid www.squid-cache.org
Untangle       www.untangle.com
astaro   www.astaro.com
ClearOS www.clearfoundation.com
PF www.pfsense.org
WALL m0n0.ch/wall
IPCop ipcop.org
websense websense.com
eblaster eblaster.com
forti fortinet.com
SonicWall      sonicwall.com
Cyberroam      cyberoam.com
SmoothWall      smoothwall.net


If you want "economical solutions" go squid (linux based):
http://www.howtoforge.com/pfsense-squid-squidguard-traffic-shaping-tutorial
http://www.linuxhelp.net/guides/squid/
http://wiki.squid-cache.org/
http://www.linux-magazine.com/w3/issue/100/052-054_squid.pdf
0