Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

vmdk failure

Posted on 2014-10-01
3
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-03
Just like on old physical servers (with numerous HDD), a single drive on the server could fail/"go bad", can VMDK vDisks fail in isolation of the other drives used by the VM? Or is it likely the hardware hosting all VMDK would be the only cause of vDisc failure..

If VMDK can fail in isolation of other VMDK on the same LUN/datastore - what kind of issues can happen the cause the failure/unavailability of a single VMDK on a shared area hosting other VMDK which remain unscathed.
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
jhyiesla earned 668 total points
ID: 40354402
Since the VMDK files sit on some kind of physical media, it's always possible to have physical hardware failure.  But you should re RAIDing your disks so that will minimize the issues. AS far as multiple VMDK files for one VM, each "hard drive" in a VM resides in a separate VMDK file. So if one file should somehow become corrupt, the others should be OK. We have been running VMware for years and have yet to have an instance where the VMDK file became corrupt, but it's always possible.
0
 
LVL 125

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 668 total points
ID: 40354406
Also, a  VMDK can get corrupted, a very common issue, is VMware Admins, create a snapshots, and manually delete a snapshot when they should not delete a snapshot.

if you delete a link in the chain, which is what a snapshot is, the VMDK can become corrupted.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Carlos Ijalba
Carlos Ijalba earned 664 total points
ID: 40359041
A VMDK is just a virtual HD (VMDK stands for Virtual Machine DisK), and can get corrupted like any HD or other media.

The impact will be exactly the same as when you loose an HD in a windows server with various disks:
if it is the OS then you'll have problems powering on the VM, otherwise,
just data or application corruption.
0