Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

powershell command to identify when a computer account last logged onto the domain

Posted on 2014-10-01
4
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-16
Hi all,
Using powershell anyone know the command to see when a computer or server that is currently powered on last logged onto the domain.

many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Jason Thomas
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
David Paris Vicente earned 1002 total points
ID: 40354435
Hi,

I used this script in the past to check what you want.
And it work great if you several DC´s

$domain = "local" 
 
################## 
#--------Main 
################## 
 
import-module activedirectory 
cls 
"The domain is " + $domain 
$samaccountname = Read-Host 'What is the User samaccountname?' 
"Processing the checks ..." 
$myForest = [System.DirectoryServices.ActiveDirectory.Forest]::GetCurrentForest() 
$domaincontrollers = $myforest.Sites | % { $_.Servers } | Select Name 
$RealUserLastLogon = $null 
$LastusedDC = $null 
$domainsuffix = "*."+$domain 
foreach ($DomainController in $DomainControllers)  
{ 
    if ($DomainController.Name -like $domainsuffix ) 
    { 
        $UserLastlogon = Get-ADUser -Identity $samaccountname -Properties LastLogon -Server $DomainController.Name 
        if ($RealUserLastLogon -le [DateTime]::FromFileTime($UserLastlogon.LastLogon)) 
        { 
            $RealUserLastLogon = [DateTime]::FromFileTime($UserLastlogon.LastLogon) 
            $LastusedDC =  $DomainController.Name 
        } 
    } 
} 
"The last logon occured the " + $RealUserLastLogon + "" 
"It was done against " + $LastusedDC + "" 
$mesage = "............." 
$exit = Read-Host $mesage

Open in new window


Hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jason Thomas
ID: 40354848
Many thanks however I am not sure that is what I am looking for. I want to use power shell a use a command against one server at a time to see when it last logged on?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:David Paris Vicente
David Paris Vicente earned 1002 total points
ID: 40354912
OK.

The script that I provided is more simple because the you will need to convert the last logon date and time to a readable state.
Get-ADUser -Identity <samAccountName> -Properties LastLogon -Server <DCName> 

Open in new window


Then the conversion.
Copy the value from Last logon and inserted inside the quotes:
[datetime]::FromFileTime("128752344000000000")

Open in new window

Both command are to be used in PowerShell

Let us know if helped
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Yeung
Justin Yeung earned 498 total points
ID: 40362620
$UserName = Read-Host "User SamAccountName that you are looking for"
import-module ActiveDirectory
$DCs = Get-AdDomainController -filter *
foreach ($DC in $DCs)
{

Get-ADUser -Identity $UserName -Properties LastLogon -Server $DC.Name | select Name,@{N="LastLogon";E={[datetime]::FromFileTime($_.lastlogon)}};@{N="LogonDC";E={$DC.Name}}

}

Open in new window


you can use expression directly convert the code to a readable format and doesn't need to run a 2nd command to convert it.
0