?
Solved

Can't burn audio files in .cda format to disc with windows media player

Posted on 2014-10-01
9
Medium Priority
?
9,613 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-02
The files are in .cda format, and play in my CD player. However, WMP won't recognize the file type. I also have the files in .mp3 format on the computer drive, and WMP won't burn the files to cd either. I get something about having the wrong codec. Please help. Thanks in advance. I have Windows 8.
0
Comment
Question by:sheana11
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:sheana11
ID: 40354452
I get the message when I try to burn the .mp3 "windows media player cannot rip one or more of the tracks from the CD". This is when it's doing the burning to cd operation, and reaches 99% complete.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 40354991
You don't explain how you are trying to accomplish this.

First, if the original music (that you are trying to burn onto the new CD) in on another CD, then you have to rip the CD.

To choose the format and location of the CD's you rip, use the menu Tools -> Options -> Rip Music tab and select the format and the ripped files location!

Now navigate to the folder where the songs you want to burn are by selecting Music -> Folder on the left-hand side in WMP panel.

Select the songs by dragging them to Burn list on the right-hand side in WMP panel.

Insert a blank CD and select Start Burn ...Burn CD WMP
0
 

Author Comment

by:sheana11
ID: 40356007
I have the files on my computer in both .cda and .mp3 format. I drag them onto the Burn panel as you did, and the "start burn" etc. (all the same steps) but the program won't recognize .cda files, and I get the second message "windows media player cannot rip one or more of the tracks from the CD". This is when it's doing the burning to cd operation, and reaches 99% complete. So far we are on the same page, but I'm not able to successfully burn a CD.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 1600 total points
ID: 40356125
Hi Sheana,

In fact, .cda files DO NOT contain the music files. When you put a regular music CD into your disc reader/writer on your PC you see a track listing Track01.cda, Track02.cda, Track03.cda, Track04.cda...

What you have to do is open WMP and RIP THE CD first.

When you open WMP, choose the format and location of the CD's you rip, using the menu Tools -> Options -> Rip Music tab and select the format (.mp3, .wav, etc.) and and also the FOLDER where you want to place the ripped music files.Select RIP optionsWhen you insert your CD, click on the CD icon on the left and you should see this:Insert CDNOW, rip the CD by right-clicking the CD icon and selecting 1) Find album info, then 2) right-click again and select Rip CD to libraryRip CD
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 400 total points
ID: 40356633
Once you take the .cda off a disc as is they are useless, so unless you still have the original disc in the drive they will nolonger play or be recognised by windows.
To help you understand
How to Work With Audio CD .CDA Files
Quote>
there are no .CDA files on a CD. In fact, from a Windows perspective, there are no "files" at all.
So what are .CDA files that you see on a music CD when you place a CD in your computer's CD tray?
These files are created by the Windows CD driver. They are simply representations of the CD audio tracks and are not actually on the CD.
Each .CDA file is a kind of a pointer to the location of a specific track on the CD and contains no musical information.
CDA files are all 44 bytes in length and each contain track times plus a special Windows shortcut that allows users to access the specific audio tracks.

So if .CDA files contain no musical information, what happens if you "copy" a .CDA from an audio CD to your hard drive and then double click it?
If the CD is still in the drive then the corresponding track will play from the CD. If you remove the CD you will get an error message. That's because the .CDA file contain no music, it only points to where the music is located on the CD.
More here please readup..
http://www.techsupportalert.com/how_to_work_with_audio_cd_cda_files.htm

The tool I use is Cdex,  please google for it as we are not allowed to post links to tools that circumvent copyrights even if you own it
It is on the sourceForge page and they have the guides as well.
CDex - Open Source Digital Audio CD Extractor
Or you can use Itunes
Here's how to from YTB video really simple to do, but you need the original disc
Convert CDA To MP3 (with iTunes) Download
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hD1wxdTpXMc
All the Best
Merete
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 40357648
If you don't have iTunes, here is a detailed explanation using WMP 12 ...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sheana11
ID: 40357902
Thank you Paul, for the explicit, step-by-step instructions w graphics....so helpful for someone like me. Merete, I really needed your explanation and references, without which, none of this would have made sense. Thanks so much.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 40357980
If you are still unclear on some details, feel free to repost...

Thank you :-)
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40358439
Thankyou Sheena11,  you're not alone, I was cleaning up my brothers computer and found literally hundreds of these .cda on his HDD and with a mocking grin pointed out the same facts as I deleted them all .
All the Best
Merete
0