Solved

Laptop Hard drive Encrpytion software

Posted on 2014-10-01
10
155 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-24
Good morning,

I have some laptops that are running Windows 7 Professional operating system.

I would like to encrypt the hard drives on these laptops.

Any software suggestions ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Teavana
10 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 100 total points
ID: 40354578
We use Microsoft BitLocker. It is free and excellent.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Teavana
ID: 40354581
Thanks you, I appreciate it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Teavana
ID: 40354595
Is MS Bitlocker feature available in Windows 7 Professional version?
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 100 total points
ID: 40354597
See here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/BitLocker
Only Enterprise and Ultimate versions
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 40354607
No you need Ultimate or Enterprise editions.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Gabriel Clifton
Gabriel Clifton earned 100 total points
ID: 40354647
Try using cipher.exe from command line. It is available in all versions of Windows 7 Pro.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Teavana
ID: 40354733
Thanks, I will try this
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 200 total points
ID: 40356144
Best would be whole disk encryption.
"Some" laptops means less than 5 machines? Then use disk cryptor.
If you have 10 machines and more, you might prefer a manageable solution, then you would need to buy one.
Symantec desktop encryption (formerly PGP) for example.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Teavana
ID: 40394411
Thanks, I will try the above solutions and report back.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Teavana
ID: 40463797
Thank you!
0