?
Solved

Upgrade DC from 2012 to 2012R2

Posted on 2014-10-01
3
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-27
Hi

We have a 2012 Domain Controller we want to upgrade to 2012 R2.
The DC does also have the roles: DNS, AD CS, NAP

Checked around  and an upgrade from 2012 to 2012 R2 on a DC should work.

However we are uncertain if the AD CS Role would be affected by the upgrade.

Could anyone give advice on this ?


Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:Lenblock
3 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 40356245
Is your 2012 x63 or x86?

What "features" available in R2 are you looking for?

Do you have multiple DC's? Do you have an option to install R2 on a new system? Transitioning in a controlled manner.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Leon Fester earned 2000 total points
ID: 40356503
An in-place upgrade shouldn't remove any existing roles.
So your AD CS should be available on the upgraded Server.

The choice between whether to upgrade or migrate your AD CS environment depends on the features and role services you want to implement and the current and desired network environment that you want to create. The following sections will help you understand and select the appropriate options and strategies for your organization.

When to Upgrade
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
An upgrade is a straightforward, in-place task. Because AD CS is part of the Windows operating system (included as an optional component in Windows Server 2003 and as one of the server roles in Windows Server 2008), you only need to upgrade the operating system to upgrade the CA or any other AD CS component. For example, upgrade scenarios include:
• Upgrade a Windows 2000 Server–based CA to Windows Server 2003.

• Upgrade a Windows Server 2003–based CA to Windows Server 2008.

• Upgrade an enterprise CA running a Standard edition of Windows Server to an Enterprise edition of Windows Server. (This upgrade is required if you want to use extended features such as certificate autoenrollment.)

One exception to this upgrade definition is the scenario in which a stand-alone CA is changed to an enterprise CA. Because this is a change of the CA type and not of the operating system version or edition, this is not considered a Windows upgrade and does not require a new Windows license, provided that the stand-alone CA is already running on a fully licensed installation of Windows Server. In this scenario, migration would be required. For information about migration, see When to Migrate.

An upgrade is required primarily when you want to use a new operating system, have access to new AD CS features, or maintain a supported environment.

Before deciding to upgrade, it is important to understand which of the available services and features that you require so you can deploy the correct infrastructure and implement the proper upgrade procedures to support them.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc742466(v=ws.10).aspx

Check out the scenario and upgrade options:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn303416.aspx

It is best practise to make backups before you start an upgrade so I would recommend that you backup both the system state AND the CA database before you do the upgrade.
More info about AD CS and how to backup and restore.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-US/library/dn473011.aspx

AD CS migration guide might be helpful reading too
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn486797.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-US/library/dn473011.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Steve Bantz
ID: 40635921
I agree with the above.  I did an in-place upgrade from Windows Server 2012 to 2012R2 and had no problems.  It was the only server in the small environment.  I did do a complete bare metal backup first, though.
0