?
Solved

4K graphics card for my Lenovo PC

Posted on 2014-10-01
4
Medium Priority
?
769 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-06
Hi
I want to purchase a Lenovo ThinkVision Pro 2840m 28" 3840x2160 monitor but my PC does not support the resolution.  What graphics card do I need?  My PC is a lenovo M58 type 8910 Model ADG.

i use Windows 7 and would prefer not to change. I only want to use lots of  text on the screen so I dont need a gaming card..I think.
0
Comment
Question by:BrianSowter
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Klahn earned 2000 total points
ID: 40354838
There will be trouble finding a card that fits this system.  According to the Lenovo specs, this system has only one available PCIe slot, and it is half-height half-length.

One half-length, low profile-height, PCI Express x16
One full-length, low profile-height, 32-bit PCI 2.3 (5v)

This is a poor situation for installing an expanded resolution video card.  I can not find a low profile card, either Radeon or Nvidia, that does this resolution.  The best available appears to be 2560 x 1600.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/ProductList.aspx?Submit=ENE&N=100007709+600007855+600007856+600007852+600001667+600007866&IsNodeId=1&bop=And&Order=PRICED&PageSize=20&Page=2
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Saschao
ID: 40355103
Hi Brian,

check this out:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814133561&cm_re=PNY_Quadro_K600-_-14-133-561-_-Product

low profile, 4k support over display port

quote:
"Plus, an all-new display engine drives up to four displays with DisplayPort 1.2 support for ultra-high resolutions like 3840x2160 @ 60 Hz with 30-bit color."

if you need more vram, check this one:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814133560&cm_re=PNY_Quadro_K600-_-14-133-560-_-Product

Sascha
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BrianSowter
ID: 40363342
Many thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrianSowter
ID: 40363343
Many thanks..
0