?
Solved

Exchange 2007 sp3 - installation

Posted on 2014-10-01
3
Medium Priority
?
588 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-01
I need to install Exchange server 2007 SP3. There are 14 rollup for this Exchange 2007 SP3.
After installation of Exchange 2007 SP3, do I need to install all the rollup from 1 to 14?

Or I can just install Rollup 14?
0
Comment
Question by:dgswin
3 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 2000 total points
ID: 40354602
the updates are cumulative
after installing sp3 you can install update rollup 14

Update Rollup 14 for Exchange Server 2007 Service Pack 3 (SP3) resolves issues that were found in Exchange Server 2007 SP3 since the software was released.

Update Rollup 14 for Exchange Server 2007 Service Pack 3 (KB2936861)
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=44024
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40354606
Once you install Service Pack 3, you can go directly to Update Rollup 14.

See here for more info.
http://eightwone.com/2014/08/26/exchange-2007-sp3-rollup-14/
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgswin
ID: 40354634
Thank you.
0