Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Identify mobile device dhcp requests

Posted on 2014-10-01
5
Medium Priority
?
80 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-09
how can we identify mobile device dhcp requests ? We want to assign them a different set of ip addresses then the rest of the network .

We have been playing around with vendor classes but we can't find vendor class identification for devices like android and apple .
0
Comment
Question by:alphanetworks
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 40354667
You may get that to work but its usually safer and easier to setup a different wireless network just for mobile devices.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40355150
Apple by itself has over 250 OUI (the first 3 bytes of a MAC address) sets assigned, and it has never limited them to use only by mobile devices (as opposed to laptops, desktops, access points, et al)... and that's not even considering samsung and other manufacturers that sell Android devices as well as TVs, receivers and other networked components that may or may not be 'mobile' devices.

So, no - there is (currently) no way to differentiate between DHCP requests of a  "mobile device" from that of any other network component.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:vivigatt
ID: 40356681
You may need to create several WiFi networks and share the connection details (SSID, passphrase etc) only to selected devices.
You can use Mac address filtering, but this requires you to enter each device's MAC address individually.

There is usually no reliable way to identify DHCP clients. Vendor class could have been used if it was actually correctly implemented but this is not the case...
0