Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Will MS Server 2008 R2 and Windows 7 Pro 64 recognize NAS larger than 2 TB?

Posted on 2014-10-01
3
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-01
Will MS Server 2008 R2 and Windows 7 Pro 64 recognize NAS larger than 2 TB?
0
Comment
Question by:lew_stoner
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40354658
Win7 Pro certainly will (I have a 4TB NAS on a network in my office, and Win7 Pro x64 machines access and write to it just fine), so I assume Server 2008 R2 (which is available only as 64-bit) will too.  

It also handles locally attached (SATA or USB) GPT disks larger than 2TB, as well.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Axis52401
Axis52401 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40354661
If you are accessing the share via CIFs, which you most likely are, i.e "\\nasdevice\share", then yes the CIFS protocol will recognize whatever size the share is. If you are asking about iscsi then I don't know.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lew_stoner
ID: 40354756
Thanks for the GREAT info!
0